Bug 1734222 - Mousepad/Touchpad not working or detected on ASUS K55N Laptop [NEEDINFO]
Summary: Mousepad/Touchpad not working or detected on ASUS K55N Laptop
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 30
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2019-07-30 02:39 UTC by asprof34
Modified: 2019-09-17 20:09 UTC (History)
19 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2019-09-17 20:09:34 UTC
jforbes: needinfo? (asprof34)


Attachments (Terms of Use)
libinput list-devices (6.25 KB, text/plain)
2019-07-30 02:39 UTC, asprof34
no flags Details
dmesg | grep -E "memory|dma|usb|tty" (16.24 KB, text/plain)
2019-07-31 20:05 UTC, asprof34
no flags Details

Description asprof34 2019-07-30 02:39:46 UTC
Created attachment 1594458 [details]
libinput list-devices

Description of problem:
Mousepad/Touchpad not detected and not working

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Kernel version: 5.1.18-300.fc30.x86_64


How reproducible:
Reproduces on multiple installs

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.

Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:

Comment 1 Peter Hutterer 2019-07-30 02:54:50 UTC
Please attach your dmesg though so we can investigate further, thanks.

Comment 2 asprof34 2019-07-31 20:05:30 UTC
Created attachment 1596537 [details]
dmesg | grep -E "memory|dma|usb|tty"

dmesg | grep -E "memory|dma|usb|tty"

Comment 3 asprof34 2019-07-31 20:06:29 UTC
Also, my touchpad works through the install process. It's only after install that it no longer functions.

Comment 4 Justin M. Forbes 2019-08-20 17:36:37 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There are a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 30 kernel bugs.

Fedora 30 has now been rebased to 5.2.9-200.fc30.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you have moved on to Fedora 31, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 31.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.

Comment 5 Justin M. Forbes 2019-09-17 20:09:34 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************
This bug is being closed with INSUFFICIENT_DATA as there has not been a response in 3 weeks. If you are still experiencing this issue, please reopen and attach the relevant data from the latest kernel you are running and any data that might have been requested previously.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.