Bug 1734314 - Imagestream cannot be import in proxy enabled cluster
Summary: Imagestream cannot be import in proxy enabled cluster
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: OpenShift Container Platform
Classification: Red Hat
Component: openshift-apiserver
Version: 4.2.0
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
high
high
Target Milestone: ---
: 4.2.0
Assignee: Stefan Schimanski
QA Contact: Wenjing Zheng
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On: 1737683
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2019-07-30 08:47 UTC by Wenjing Zheng
Modified: 2019-10-16 06:34 UTC (History)
13 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2019-10-16 06:33:52 UTC
Target Upstream Version:


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2019:2922 None None None 2019-10-16 06:34:02 UTC

Comment 2 Daneyon Hansen 2019-07-30 15:36:45 UTC
Wenjing,

Can you verify the same proxy settings exist on the node running the source pod? This node should also be running a coredns pod from the cluster-dns daemonset.

Comment 3 Adam Kaplan 2019-07-30 19:29:58 UTC
Imagestream import happens on the openshift apiserver - re-assigning (I thought proxy was applied to the entire apiserver).

Comment 10 Miciah Dashiel Butler Masters 2019-08-01 18:46:02 UTC
Can we get must-gather data for a cluster exhibiting the "read udp [...]->172.30.0.10:53: i/o timeout" errors?  In particular, I would like to see the "dns" clusteroperator and the logs for the dns-operator deployment (in the "openshift-dns-operator" namespace) and the dns-default daemonset (in the "openshift-dns" namespace).

Comment 16 Wenjing Zheng 2019-08-15 03:12:44 UTC
Still no available proxy cluster till now for bug #1737683(verification fails on QA)

Comment 17 Wenjing Zheng 2019-08-16 02:36:52 UTC
Imagestream can be imported successfully on 4.2.0-0.nightly-2019-08-15-205330. So moving this bug to be verified.

Comment 18 errata-xmlrpc 2019-10-16 06:33:52 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2019:2922


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.