Bug 173435 - xorg-x11 - "modular" tries to use a non-existent file
Summary: xorg-x11 - "modular" tries to use a non-existent file
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 173453
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11
Version: rawhide
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
QA Contact: David Lawrence
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2005-11-17 02:41 UTC by Michal Jaegermann
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:11 UTC (History)
0 users

(edit)
Clone Of:
(edit)
Last Closed: 2005-11-17 16:52:10 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Michal Jaegermann 2005-11-17 02:41:20 UTC
Description of problem:

A server is used by system-config-display tries that:
....
(++) Log file: "/dev/null", Time: Wed Nov 16 17:33:53 2005
(++) Using config file: "/tmp/tmp_Tx8Mtxorg.config"
Couldn't open RGB_DB '/usr/lib/X11/rgb'
....

Indeed it "couldn't open" because '/usr/lib/X11/rgb' does not exist.
There is '/usr/lib64/X11/rgb.txt' instead.  I am not sure if this
is a reason why some menus/buttons in system-config-setup are inactive.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
xorg-x11-drivers-0.99.2-3

Comment 1 Michal Jaegermann 2005-11-17 04:06:14 UTC
It appears that the disease is much wider.  I can see the same "Couldn't open"
in logs from my efforts to get gdm going somewhere.

Comment 2 Mike A. Harris 2005-11-17 07:00:49 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 173036 ***

Comment 3 Michal Jaegermann 2005-11-17 16:45:21 UTC
Is this really a duplicate of 173036?  The other wonders if a position
of rgb.txt should be architecture independent.  This one says that on x86_64
the file is searched in non-existing locations and this has really nothing
to do with what is, or is not, in xorg.conf file.

Comment 4 Mike A. Harris 2005-11-17 16:49:51 UTC
The problems are semi-related, and so I grouped them together as they
initially were to be fixed together.  However I thought of another
workaround for the problem, which isn't tied to the other bug, so I've
de-duplicated this one.



Comment 5 Mike A. Harris 2005-11-17 16:52:10 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 173453 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.