Bug 1734480 - Diagonal aliasing algorithm seems broken
Summary: Diagonal aliasing algorithm seems broken
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 1731733
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-mouse
Version: 29
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Orphan Owner
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2019-07-30 16:20 UTC by klfyt
Modified: 2019-08-03 17:24 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2019-08-03 17:24:38 UTC
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description klfyt 2019-07-30 16:20:39 UTC
Description of problem:
Something is wrong with diagonal movement of a mouse.
It's not as smooth as in Red Hat 9.
Perhaps antialias algorithm is broken (for example +1 pixel to the left or right)?

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
diagonally moving

Steps to Reproduce:
1. move mouse diagonally
2.
3.

Actual results:
looks weird, horizontal or vertical movement is smoother

Expected results:
movement doesn't vary between diagonal and vertical or horizontal

Additional info:
horizontal and vertical is better

Comment 1 klfyt 2019-08-03 17:24:38 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1731733 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.