Bug 174224 - Missing icon for Edutainment
Summary: Missing icon for Edutainment
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: redhat-artwork   
(Show other bugs)
Version: rawhide
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: David Zeuthen
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Keywords: Reopened
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2005-11-26 04:40 UTC by Michel Alexandre Salim
Modified: 2013-03-06 03:44 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-07 00:18:21 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Michel Alexandre Salim 2005-11-26 04:40:46 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686 (x86_64); en-US; rv:1.8) Gecko/20051111 Firefox/1.5

Description of problem:
Installing maxima-gui from Fedora Extras result in the appearance of an 'Edutainment' folder in the menu (due to 'Education' being mapped to Edutainment in redhat-menus).

There is no icon for Edutainment, thus opening the Applications menu result in an unsightly default folder icon being used for it.

As an aside, shouldn't Education be separated from Entertainment? I don't think a software like Maxima belongs in a folder called Edutainment, it sounds like something for grade school children.



Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
redhat-artwork-0.131-1

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. yum install maxima-gui
2. Click on Applications
3. Look at the icon used for 'Edutainment'
  

Actual Results:  Default folder icon used

Expected Results:  Edutainment should have its own icon. Better still, Education software should not be displayed under Edutainment?

Additional info:

Problem also present in FC4

Comment 1 Rahul Sundaram 2006-02-20 11:28:04 UTC

These bugs are being closed since a large number of updates have been released
after the FC5 test1 and test2 releases. Kindly update your system by running yum
update as root user or try out the third and final test version of FC5 being
released in a short while and verify if the bugs are still present on the system
.Reopen or file new bug reports as appropriate after confirming the presence of
this issue. Thanks

Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2007-02-05 19:32:20 UTC
REOPENED status has been deprecated. ASSIGNED with keyword of Reopened is preferred.

Comment 3 Matthew Miller 2007-04-06 19:11:32 UTC
Fedora Core 5 and Fedora Core 6 are, as we're sure you've noticed, no longer
test releases. We're cleaning up the bug database and making sure important bug
reports filed against these test releases don't get lost. It would be helpful if
you could test this issue with a released version of Fedora or with the latest
development / test release. Thanks for your help and for your patience.

[This is a bulk message for all open FC5/FC6 test release bugs. I'm adding
myself to the CC list for each bug, so I'll see any comments you make after this
and do my best to make sure every issue gets proper attention.]


Comment 4 Michel Alexandre Salim 2007-04-24 13:39:55 UTC
Education folder in the GNOME menu still uses generic folder icon on all tested
icon themes (Bluecurve, Clearlooks, GNOME, Tango)

Comment 5 Matthias Clasen 2007-04-24 16:16:18 UTC
This is tracked upstream for the gnome-icon-theme here:
http://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=427963

This also needs to be added to the icon naming spec

Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 16:39:44 UTC
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2008-05-07 00:18:20 UTC
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.