Bug 1748401 - systemd: need freeze exception for F31 beta
Summary: systemd: need freeze exception for F31 beta
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: systemd
Version: 31
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: systemd-maint
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Whiteboard: AcceptedBlocker
Depends On:
Blocks: F31BetaBlocker 1745554
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2019-09-03 14:04 UTC by Zbigniew Jędrzejewski-Szmek
Modified: 2019-09-04 20:54 UTC (History)
8 users (show)

Fixed In Version: systemd-243-1.fc31
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2019-09-04 20:54:38 UTC
Type: Bug

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Zbigniew Jędrzejewski-Szmek 2019-09-03 14:04:38 UTC
Description of problem:
https://bodhi.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2019-d5bd5f0aa4 fixes a security issue and a gdm-tty-switching problem. But there is no separate bug for either of those issues (#1745554 got accepted as a Blocker, but is now used for a different facet of the same problem). So I'm opening this bug to ask for a freeze exception.

Comment 1 Fedora Update System 2019-09-03 14:05:16 UTC
FEDORA-2019-d5bd5f0aa4 has been submitted as an update to Fedora 31. https://bodhi.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2019-d5bd5f0aa4

Comment 2 Fedora Blocker Bugs Application 2019-09-03 14:16:12 UTC
Proposed as a Blocker for 31-beta by Fedora user zbyszek using the blocker tracking app because:

 Solving the issue with tty switching is a pre-requisite for solving #1745554, which is already accepted as a blocker.

In addition, an important security issue is fixed.

Comment 3 Fedora Update System 2019-09-03 18:46:03 UTC
systemd-243-1.fc31 has been pushed to the Fedora 31 testing repository. If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.
See https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Updates_Testing for
instructions on how to install test updates.
You can provide feedback for this update here: https://bodhi.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2019-d5bd5f0aa4

Comment 4 Geoffrey Marr 2019-09-03 21:22:35 UTC
Discussed during the 2019-09-03 blocker review meeting: [1]

The decision to classify this bug as an "AcceptedBlocker" was made as it violates the following criterion:

"The default desktop background must be different from that of the last two stable releases."

[1] https://meetbot.fedoraproject.org/fedora-blocker-review/2019-09-03/f31-blocker-review.2019-09-03-16.01.txt

Comment 5 Fedora Update System 2019-09-04 20:54:38 UTC
systemd-243-1.fc31 has been pushed to the Fedora 31 stable repository. If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.