Due to a recent update on Javascript code a full page refresh on your browser might be needed.
Bug 1749362 - kde spectacle if launched from qdbus not load qt theme
Summary: kde spectacle if launched from qdbus not load qt theme
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 1754395
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: spectacle
Version: rawhide
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Rex Dieter
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2019-09-05 12:55 UTC by andrew
Modified: 2019-11-12 14:50 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2019-11-12 14:50:34 UTC
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)
start spectacle direcly without qdbus (326.26 KB, image/png)
2019-09-05 12:55 UTC, andrew
no flags Details
start from qdbus (384.88 KB, image/png)
2019-09-05 12:55 UTC, andrew
no flags Details

Description andrew 2019-09-05 12:55:03 UTC
Created attachment 1611983 [details]
start spectacle direcly without qdbus

Description of problem:
if launch spectacle from qdbus not load qt theme

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
$ qdbus org.kde.Spectacle / StartAgent

Steps to Reproduce:
1. run spectacle from .desktop or direcly from qdbus (is same)


Actual results:
spectacle load default (orible) qt theme

Expected results:
spectacle must load selected theme from kde settings

Comment 1 andrew 2019-09-05 12:55:30 UTC
Created attachment 1611984 [details]
start from qdbus

Comment 2 P D 2019-09-23 06:19:49 UTC
Happens in Fedora 31 beta when launching any qt application from qdbus. This happens for example when opening a folder in dolphin from a flatpak application, the dolphin window will be unthemed. Also happens when launching dolphin by selecting a filesystem folder that exists on your system from krunner. Launching dolphin normally does not cause this issue.

Comment 3 Rex Dieter 2019-10-17 16:39:35 UTC
That said, this almost certainly isn't a spectacle issue (ie, problem lies elsewhere).  One possibility:  dbus-activated applications may not inherit (all? any?) user environment variables

Comment 4 Michael 2019-10-29 23:10:42 UTC
This bug shipped with Fedora 31. Launching from the KDE Application Menu causes it to lose theme, so it's very easy to run into.

Comment 5 Nick Cross 2019-11-11 07:39:29 UTC
Related bug 1754395?

Comment 6 P D 2019-11-11 07:42:40 UTC
Yes. Same bug.

Comment 7 Rex Dieter 2019-11-12 14:50:34 UTC
I'll mark as dup

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1754395 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.