Bug 1751061 - Compose doesn’t work when using "Scroll Lock" as Multi_key
Summary: Compose doesn’t work when using "Scroll Lock" as Multi_key
Keywords:
Status: NEW
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: ibus
Version: 35
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: fujiwara
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2019-09-11 06:22 UTC by Mike FABIAN
Modified: 2021-11-29 05:57 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed:
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Mike FABIAN 2019-09-11 06:22:41 UTC
I installed Fedora-Everything-netinst-x86_64-31-20190909.n.0.iso in
qemu.

Ibus version is:

ibus-1.5.21-1.fc31.x86_64

I installed the gnome-tweaks package and set the compose key (Multi_key) to “Scroll Lock”.

Configured input methods and keyboard layouts (as seen in the gnome panel) are:

English (US, euro on 5)   en
日本語                 ja
日本語(かな漢字)             ja
その他(Typing Booster)      🚀 

I choose the "English (US, euro on 5)" keyboard layout and
try to type into gedit.

When pressing <Multi_key> , I see

⎄

i.e. I see U+2384 COMPOSITION SYMBOL as expected.

But if I wait about a second, it disappears again.

Now I type <Multi_key> <'> fast, not waiting after <Multi_key>

I see

⎄'

and it disappears again after about a second.

<Multi_key> <'> <a> fast and  I see:

á

After waiting for about a second, it turns into

á⎄

i.e. U+2384 COMPOSITION SYMBOL is added after the á without pressing any more keys, just by waiting. This U+2384 COMPOSITION SYMBOL stays there, even if I wait more. If I continue to type <'> <a>, I finally get:

áá

i.e. I have produced this “áá” by typing <Multi_key> <'> <a> <'> <a>.

Comment 1 Mike FABIAN 2019-09-11 06:46:02 UTC
Thanks to Sandeep Shedmake, I found that everything works fine when using "Right Alt" as Multi_key instead of "Scroll Lock". 

Changing subject of the bug.

Comment 2 fujiwara 2019-09-19 09:33:08 UTC
I cannot reproduce your problem.
I use Japanese 109 keyboard and the preedit does not disappear in both Wayland and Xorg.
Probably I'd suggest you to check if another key evnets are sent in GtkEvents after you type the Multi_key. Unfortunately xev checks XEvents only you might need to create a scratch program.

Comment 3 fujiwara 2019-09-19 09:36:45 UTC
Are you able to reproduce your problem with a new user account instead of the current user account?

Comment 4 Ben Cotton 2020-11-03 15:33:39 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 31 is nearing its end of life.
Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 31 on 2020-11-24.
It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer
maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a
Fedora 'version' of '31'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 31 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 5 Jens Petersen 2020-11-17 05:29:52 UTC
Does this happen for F32+?

Comment 6 Mike FABIAN 2020-11-17 06:09:13 UTC
I can still reproduce this exactly the same way in Fedora 33.

Comment 7 Ben Cotton 2021-11-04 17:14:40 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 33 is nearing its end of life.
Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 33 on 2021-11-30.
It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer
maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a
Fedora 'version' of '33'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 33 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 8 Jens Petersen 2021-11-26 03:56:56 UTC
How about F34+?

Comment 9 Jens Petersen 2021-11-26 03:57:39 UTC
Is an upstream bug needed?

Comment 10 Mike FABIAN 2021-11-29 05:50:46 UTC
I can still reproduce this exactly the same way in Fedora 35.

Comment 12 Mike FABIAN 2021-11-29 05:57:50 UTC
The problem happens the same way on Gnome Wayland and Gnome Xorg.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.