Bug 1751353 - grace won't run due to missing fonts
Summary: grace won't run due to missing fonts
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 1750589
Alias: None
Product: Fedora EPEL
Classification: Fedora
Component: grace
Version: epel7
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Terje Røsten
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2019-09-11 19:22 UTC by Przemek Klosowski
Modified: 2021-03-24 19:41 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2021-03-24 19:41:31 UTC
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Przemek Klosowski 2019-09-11 19:22:06 UTC
Description of problem:  grace won't run due to missing fonts


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
grace-5.1.23-4.el7.x86_64

How reproducible: every time


Steps to Reproduce:
1. xmgrace

Actual results:
--> Broken or incomplete installation - read the FAQ!


Expected results: running grace, opens the application window

Comment 1 Przemek Klosowski 2019-09-11 19:40:39 UTC
This is due to missing fonts. /etc/grace/FontDataBase defines a bunch of fonts from /usr/share/grace/fonts/type1
 which symlinks to /usr/share/fonts/default/Type1 , which is empty on RHEL7.
On later Fedoras xmgrace RPM (e.g. grace-5.1.25-12.fc27.x86_64) brings its own set of 35 fonts, so probably the fix should be to release e.g. grace-5.1.25 for el7

Comment 2 Alex Owen 2019-09-30 17:20:13 UTC
As stated above for grace-5.1.23-4.el7.x86_64 /etc/grace/FontDataBase defines a bunch of fonts from /usr/share/grace/fonts/type1
 which symlinks to /usr/share/fonts/default/Type1.

Further digging shows:

/usr/share/fonts/default/Type1 used to be populated by urw-fonts
BUT urw-fonts is obsoleted by meta-package urw-base35-fonts which pulls in several urw-base35-*-fonts packages which place their font data in different directories with different names.

xmgrace therefore cannot find them!!!

Comment 3 Alex Owen 2019-09-30 22:05:29 UTC
Duplicate of Bug 1750589
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1750589

Comment 4 Tru Huynh 2019-10-22 18:44:35 UTC
was reported for F27 at https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1551219 (closed not solved)

Comment 5 Tru Huynh 2019-10-22 18:45:42 UTC
oops wrong paste -> https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1502175

Comment 6 Fedora Admin user for bugzilla script actions 2020-12-14 14:52:53 UTC
This package has changed maintainer in the Fedora.
Reassigning to the new maintainer of this component.

Comment 7 Terje Røsten 2021-03-24 19:41:31 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1750589 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.