Bug 175319 - VmWare ESX management interface not rendered properly
VmWare ESX management interface not rendered properly
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4
Classification: Red Hat
Component: firefox (Show other bugs)
4.0
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Christopher Aillon
massRequestForReproduction
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-12-08 16:17 EST by Aleksandar Milivojevic
Modified: 2008-05-06 14:06 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 14:06:01 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Aleksandar Milivojevic 2005-12-08 16:17:51 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux x86_64; en-US; rv:1.7.12) Gecko/20050922 CentOS/1.0.7-1.4.1.centos4 Firefox/1.0.7

Description of problem:
I've first noticed this on x86_64, and it seems that i386 is affected too.  Both tested with x86_64 X server.  The same problem exists with Mozilla web browser too (they probably share same rendering engine).  I've downloaded firefox 1.5 tarball from www.mozilla.com, and it seems that this problem is fixed upstream.

When viewing web pages that are generated by VmWare ESX management interface, most pop-up windows (for example when viewing virtual machine configuration) have large rectangular area of the window not rendered at all (they apear as huge gray rectangle).  Only small part of the window is actually rendered (small stripes on right side and bottom of the window).  If I move mouse over it, I can see it chaning as it passes over where the links on the page should be.  I can even click on them.  If I move window around so that blank area goes off screen and then back, it just fills with garbage (whatever was content of surrounding windows).

There is another rendering bug when viewing VmWare ESX management interface login page.  When typing username and password, the cursor is not visible in input textboxes.

I'm affraid I can't provide you with URL for obvious reasons.  However, if you have any VmWare ESX installation, just point firefox to it, login, click on any name from list of virtual machine (which would open machine's configuration window) and you should see the problem.  The version of VmWare ESX server I was using was 2.5.2 build-16390.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. start firefox or mozilla
2. point web browser to VmWare ESX management interface URL


Additional info:
Comment 1 Matěj Cepl 2008-02-08 15:41:57 EST
Since this bugzilla report was filed, we have seriously upgraded Gecko-related
packages, which may have resolved this issue. Users who have experienced this
problem are encouraged to upgrade their system to the latest version of their
distribution available.

Please, confirm to us that this bug is reproducible on the latest upgrade of the
supported distribution (that's RHEL, or Fedora 7, 8, and Rawhide).

Setting the bug to NEEDINFO. If I won't get confirmation of reproducability in
30 days, the bug will be closed as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

[This is mass-changing of bugs which seem to be too old and irrelevant anymore;
we are sorry, if this bug should not be incldued.]
Comment 2 Matěj Cepl 2008-03-12 12:05:59 EDT
Reporter, could you please reply to the previous question? If you won't reply in
one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.
Comment 3 Aleksandar Milivojevic 2008-03-12 12:27:23 EDT
I won't be able to verify.  You can close it with INSUFFICIENT_DATA.
Comment 4 Matěj Cepl 2008-05-06 14:06:01 EDT
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to
investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the
information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not
reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the
reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest
update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be
reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional
information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.