Bug 1754478 - Vm template source is 'Unknown DataVolume' if the provision source is URL
Summary: Vm template source is 'Unknown DataVolume' if the provision source is URL
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: OpenShift Container Platform
Classification: Red Hat
Component: Console Kubevirt Plugin
Version: 4.2.0
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
: 4.4.0
Assignee: Ido Rosenzwig
QA Contact: Nelly Credi
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks: 1757752
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2019-09-23 11:38 UTC by Guohua Ouyang
Modified: 2020-05-04 11:14 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
: 1757752 (view as bug list)
Environment:
Last Closed: 2020-05-04 11:13:57 UTC
Target Upstream Version:


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Github openshift console pull 3154 'None' closed Bug 1754478: Migrate TemplateSource component 2020-10-16 09:43:51 UTC
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2020:0581 None None None 2020-05-04 11:14:26 UTC

Description Guohua Ouyang 2019-09-23 11:38:13 UTC
Description of problem:
Create vm template from url, it's source is 'Unknown DataVolume' which is not meaningful to user.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
4.2.0-0.nightly-2019-09-22-222738

How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Create vm template from url
2. Look at the vm template source
3.

Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:

Comment 2 Samuel Padgett 2019-11-22 15:26:12 UTC
I believe this fix merged just after we branched for 4.4. We'll need to check whether the fix landed in the console release-4.3 branch. If not, we'll need to clone the bug to backport the fix.

Changing target release to 4.4 for now.

Comment 3 Samuel Padgett 2019-11-22 17:13:16 UTC
I've confirmed this PR is not in the release-4.3 branch, so we'll need a separate bug and PR to backport if we want the fix for 4.3.

Comment 5 Guohua Ouyang 2019-12-10 02:13:55 UTC
Verified on 4.3.0-0.nightly-2019-12-04-054458, it's displaying "URL".

Comment 6 Guohua Ouyang 2019-12-12 01:13:45 UTC
This bug need to verify on 4.4, move it back to ON_QA.

Comment 7 Guohua Ouyang 2020-02-18 08:33:06 UTC
verified on 4.4.0-0.nightly-2020-02-10-111955.

Comment 9 errata-xmlrpc 2020-05-04 11:13:57 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2020:0581


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.