Bug 1761327 - "Object St.Button (0x5621e3249b90), has been already deallocated — impossible to get any property from it." spam in system logs
Summary: "Object St.Button (0x5621e3249b90), has been already deallocated — impossible...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-shell
Version: 31
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Florian Müllner
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: RejectedFreezeException
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2019-10-14 06:58 UTC by Jonathan Haas
Modified: 2019-11-11 01:06 UTC (History)
16 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2019-11-11 01:06:03 UTC
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
GNOME Gitlab GNOME/gnome-shell/issues/1704 None None None 2019-10-14 09:34:41 UTC
GNOME Gitlab GNOME/gnome-shell/merge_requests/753 None None None 2019-10-14 06:58:30 UTC
GNOME Gitlab GNOME/mutter/issues/826#note_624257 None None None 2019-10-14 06:58:30 UTC
GNOME Gitlab GNOME/mutter/merge_requests/843 None None None 2019-10-14 06:58:30 UTC

Description Jonathan Haas 2019-10-14 06:58:30 UTC
Description of problem:
See comment https://gitlab.gnome.org/GNOME/mutter/issues/826#note_624257

@verdre suggests to include a fix for this journalctl spam in Fedora 31, so requesting a FE for evaluation.

Comment 1 Adam Williamson 2019-10-14 15:31:29 UTC
Hmm, I'm a bit torn on this one.

Log spam isn't the worst problem ever, and the journal size is limited so it shouldn't exhaust RAM in live boots. The status of the fixes seems unclear: the gnome-shell MR seems to have been rejected in favour of the mutter one, but there's some suggestion that the mutter change is somewhat significant and may not be totally safe?

Comment 2 Geoffrey Marr 2019-10-14 19:14:09 UTC
Discussed during the 2019-10-14 blocker review meeting: [0]

The decision to delay the classification of this as a Freeze Exception was made as the bug here is relatively minor, and there are two different proposed fixes whose safety is not clear. We will punt to give the GNOME devs a chance to provide more info and clarity on the proposed fix here.

[0] https://meetbot.fedoraproject.org/fedora-blocker-review/2019-10-14/f31-blocker-review.2019-10-14-16.01.txt

Comment 3 Geoffrey Marr 2019-10-21 18:52:05 UTC
Discussed during the 2019-10-21 blocker review meeting: [0]

The decision to classify this bug as a "RejectedFreezeException" was made as we think it's too late to potentially introduce instability to fix log spam.

[0] https://meetbot.fedoraproject.org/fedora-blocker-review/2019-10-21/f31-blocker-review.2019-10-21-16.00.txt

Comment 4 Andy Holmes 2019-11-06 09:29:04 UTC
Now that Fedora 31 has been released, what is the expected window for this fix to get into circulation? I switched to Fedora just this cycle so I am not familiar with how fixes like these roll out.

For those that use the journal for debugging Shell issues this gets pretty aggravating, because the logspam is cumulative and it is not uncommon for a standard session end up printing pages of these per second.

If there is a package with this in a testing repository, I'd be happy to be directed there.

Comment 5 Adam Williamson 2019-11-06 17:13:38 UTC
The fix is on the mutter gnome-3-34 branch, so it will be included in a 3.34.2 release when that happens. I'm asking about the timing for that.

Comment 6 Fedora Update System 2019-11-07 03:05:51 UTC
FEDORA-2019-59877fa004 has been submitted as an update to Fedora 31. https://bodhi.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2019-59877fa004

Comment 7 Fedora Update System 2019-11-07 03:05:55 UTC
FEDORA-2019-59877fa004 has been submitted as an update to Fedora 31. https://bodhi.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2019-59877fa004

Comment 8 Adam Williamson 2019-11-07 03:14:57 UTC
I went ahead and backported the fix.

Comment 9 Alexander Ploumistos 2019-11-07 06:34:52 UTC
I've just installed mutter-3.34.1-7.fc31.x86_64, but after a while I start getting these messages in my logs again.
Running GNOME on X with the nVidia binary driver.

Comment 10 Adam Williamson 2019-11-07 15:39:47 UTC
The fix is in -8, not -7.

Comment 11 Alexander Ploumistos 2019-11-07 22:58:15 UTC
(In reply to Adam Williamson from comment #10)
> The fix is in -8, not -7.

Well done me!
True, it's fixed.

Comment 12 Fedora Update System 2019-11-08 12:32:16 UTC
FEDORA-2019-59877fa004 has been submitted as an update to Fedora 31. https://bodhi.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2019-59877fa004

Comment 13 Andy Holmes 2019-11-09 08:47:07 UTC
Awesome, thank you so much, Adam!

Comment 14 Fedora Update System 2019-11-09 23:19:56 UTC
mutter-3.34.1-8.fc31 has been pushed to the Fedora 31 testing repository. If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.
See https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Updates_Testing for
instructions on how to install test updates.
You can provide feedback for this update here: https://bodhi.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2019-59877fa004

Comment 15 Fedora Update System 2019-11-11 01:06:03 UTC
mutter-3.34.1-8.fc31 has been pushed to the Fedora 31 stable repository. If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.