Bug 1771422 - [FCOS] systemctl reload NetworkManager fails: /usr/bin/dbus-send: No such file or directory
Summary: [FCOS] systemctl reload NetworkManager fails: /usr/bin/dbus-send: No such fil...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 1745659
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: NetworkManager
Version: 30
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Lubomir Rintel
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2019-11-12 10:41 UTC by Martin Pitt
Modified: 2020-01-30 17:19 UTC (History)
11 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2020-01-30 17:19:23 UTC
Type: Bug
Embargoed:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Martin Pitt 2019-11-12 10:41:58 UTC
Description of problem: On current Fedora CoreOS, reloading NM fails:

# systemctl reload NetworkManager
Job for NetworkManager.service failed because the control process exited with error code.
See "systemctl status NetworkManager.service" and "journalctl -xe" for details.

systemd[2753]: NetworkManager.service: Failed to execute command: No such file or directory
systemd[2753]: NetworkManager.service: Failed at step EXEC spawning /usr/bin/dbus-send: No such file or directory
systemd[1]: NetworkManager.service: Control process exited, code=exited, status=203/EXEC

This is because the .service has

    ExecReload=/usr/bin/dbus-send --print-reply --system --type=method_call --dest=org.freedesktop.NetworkManager /org/freedesktop/NetworkManager org.freedesktop.NetworkManager.Reload uint32:0

But there is no dbus-send installed. NM does not depend on it.


I would recommend changing the command to 

    /usr/bin/busctl call org.freedesktop.NetworkManager /org/freedesktop/NetworkManager org.freedesktop.NetworkManager Reload u -- 0

as NM already depends on systemd anyway.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

NetworkManager-1.16.4-1.fc30.x86_64

How reproducible: Always

Comment 1 Jan Pazdziora 2020-01-07 12:32:39 UTC
This seems like a duplicate of bug 1745659.

Comment 2 Martin Pitt 2020-01-30 17:19:23 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1745659 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.