Bug 1774074 - Creating vxlan fails with NME_UNSPEC
Summary: Creating vxlan fails with NME_UNSPEC
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8
Classification: Red Hat
Component: NetworkManager
Version: 8.1
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: rc
: 8.0
Assignee: Beniamino Galvani
QA Contact: Desktop QE
: 1772382 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2019-11-19 14:04 UTC by Quique Llorente
Modified: 2020-05-13 09:53 UTC (History)
10 users (show)

Fixed In Version: NetworkManager-1.22.0-0.2.el8
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2020-04-28 16:53:59 UTC
Type: Bug
Target Upstream Version:

Attachments (Terms of Use)
logs from failing ci https://travis-ci.com/nmstate/nmstate/jobs/258153028 (1.51 MB, application/x-xz)
2019-11-19 14:04 UTC, Quique Llorente
no flags Details

System ID Private Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2020:1847 0 None None None 2020-04-28 16:54:24 UTC

Description Quique Llorente 2019-11-19 14:04:03 UTC
Created attachment 1637704 [details]
logs from failing ci https://travis-ci.com/nmstate/nmstate/jobs/258153028

Description of problem:

Trying to create a vxlan interface with nmstate end with error:
2019-11-19 13:56:23 nmclient.py:180 ERROR NM main-loop aborted: Connection activation failed on connection_id eth1.101: error=nm-device-error-quark: eth1.101 failed to create resources: Failed to create VXLAN interface 'eth1.101' for 'eth1.101': NME_UNSPEC (1)

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:

Actual results:

Expected results:

Additional info:

Comment 1 Beniamino Galvani 2019-11-19 14:52:17 UTC
The error reported by kernel is:

  platform-linux: netlink: recvmsg: error message from kernel: File exists (17) "A VXLAN device with the specified VNI already exists" for request 10070

Can you check if a VXLAN with id 101 already exists?

Comment 2 Quique Llorente 2019-11-20 10:33:52 UTC
Looks like removing the profile is not enough so we have to force removing the device at nmstate, is similar issue with OVS 


Comment 3 Beniamino Galvani 2019-11-22 09:03:15 UTC
Upstream merge request:


Comment 5 Beniamino Galvani 2019-11-29 10:16:57 UTC
*** Bug 1772382 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 8 errata-xmlrpc 2020-04-28 16:53:59 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.