Bug 178453 - Slow memory leak in /proc/cluster/dlm_dir and /proc/cluster/dlm_locks
Slow memory leak in /proc/cluster/dlm_dir and /proc/cluster/dlm_locks
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Red Hat Cluster Suite
Classification: Red Hat
Component: dlm (Show other bugs)
4
All Linux
medium Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Robert Peterson
Cluster QE
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-01-20 13:56 EST by Robert Peterson
Modified: 2009-04-16 16:28 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: RHBA-2006-0558
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-08-10 17:27:03 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Robert Peterson 2006-01-20 13:56:30 EST
Description of problem:

There is a slow memory leak when using the files /proc/cluster/dlm_dir and
/proc/cluster/dlm_locks for debugging.
This is very similar to bz 178367, however, unlike the /proc files described in
that bz, these two are normally used only for debug.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Always.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. gfs_tool getsb /mnt/<gfs filesystem mountpoint>
   Remember or grab locktable name after the colon (:) char.
2. echo "<lock table>" > /proc/cluster/dlm_locks
   This activates the debugging function of the dlm.ko kernel module.
3. cat /proc/cluster/dlm_dir
   or
   cat /proc/cluster/dlm_locks

This will allocate (kmalloc) a handful of small memory chunks and give all but
two of them back (kfree).

Actual results:

Some kernel memory is not freed.

Expected results:

All memory allocated from the kernel should be freed up.

Additional info:

Bug is in dlm-kernel/src/proc.c.
Comment 1 Robert Peterson 2006-02-15 14:06:26 EST
I unit-tested this fix with printk messages to verify it was working as
planned and all kmallocs were paired with their proper kfrees.
Comment 4 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-08-10 17:27:04 EDT
An advisory has been issued which should help the problem
described in this bug report. This report is therefore being
closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on the solution and/or where to find the updated files,
please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report
if the solution does not work for you.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2006-0558.html

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.