Bug 1790011 - [abrt] iwl_pcie_hcmd_complete: WARNING: CPU: 1 PID: 39035 at drivers/net/wireless/intel/iwlwifi/pcie/tx.c:1299 iwl_pcie_cmdq_reclaim+0x1c5/0x1d0 [iwlwifi] [iwlwifi]
Summary: [abrt] iwl_pcie_hcmd_complete: WARNING: CPU: 1 PID: 39035 at drivers/net/wire...
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 31
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL: https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:42ccceefec5598f6da7546b7269...
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2020-01-11 04:34 UTC by Tommy Beauclair
Modified: 2023-09-14 05:49 UTC (History)
19 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2020-03-25 22:28:07 UTC
Type: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: dmesg (190.67 KB, text/plain)
2020-01-11 04:34 UTC, Tommy Beauclair
no flags Details

Description Tommy Beauclair 2020-01-11 04:34:46 UTC
Description of problem:
I have upgraded my system.

The wifi stopped working so I tried to unload and reload the module.

The manuifestation in GNOME of this bug is the wifi who keeps appear and disappear in system settings

In order to make it work again, I need to reboot into kernel 5.3.16 (last before update on my machine

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.11.3
WARNING: CPU: 1 PID: 39035 at drivers/net/wireless/intel/iwlwifi/pcie/tx.c:1299 iwl_pcie_cmdq_reclaim+0x1c5/0x1d0 [iwlwifi]
Modules linked in: iwlmvm(-) uinput rfcomm xt_CHECKSUM xt_MASQUERADE nf_nat_tftp nf_conntrack_tftp tun bridge stp llc nf_conntrack_netbios_ns nf_conntrack_broadcast xt_CT ip6t_REJECT nf_reject_ipv6 ip6t_rpfilter ipt_REJECT nf_reject_ipv4 xt_conntrack ebtable_nat ebtable_broute ip6table_nat ip6table_mangle ip6table_raw ip6table_security iptable_nat nf_nat iptable_mangle iptable_raw iptable_security nf_conntrack nf_defrag_ipv6 nf_defrag_ipv4 ip_set nfnetlink ebtable_filter ebtables ip6table_filter ip6_tables iptable_filter cmac bnep nct6775 hwmon_vid sunrpc vfat fat intel_rapl_msr intel_rapl_common snd_sof_pci snd_sof_intel_byt snd_sof_intel_ipc snd_sof_xtensa_dsp snd_sof_intel_hda_common snd_soc_hdac_hda snd_sof_intel_hda snd_sof snd_soc_skl snd_hda_codec_hdmi x86_pkg_temp_thermal intel_powerclamp snd_soc_sst_ipc coretemp snd_soc_sst_dsp kvm_intel snd_hda_ext_core snd_soc_acpi_intel_match snd_soc_acpi kvm snd_hda_codec_realtek snd_hda_codec_generic iTCO_wdt mei_hdcp
 ledtrig_audio snd_soc_core iTCO_vendor_support snd_compress ac97_bus snd_pcm_dmaengine snd_hda_intel snd_intel_dspcfg crct10dif_pclmul mac80211 crc32_pclmul snd_usb_audio snd_hda_codec libarc4 btusb ghash_clmulni_intel btrtl btbcm snd_usbmidi_lib snd_hda_core btintel intel_cstate snd_rawmidi snd_hwdep snd_seq intel_uncore intel_rapl_perf intel_wmi_thunderbolt wmi_bmof pcspkr bluetooth iwlwifi snd_seq_device snd_pcm snd_timer joydev mc snd i2c_i801 cfg80211 ecdh_generic mei_me mei ecc soundcore ie31200_edac intel_pch_thermal acpi_pad acpi_tad ip_tables xfs libcrc32c rfkill i915 nouveau ttm raid0 i2c_algo_bit mxm_wmi drm_kms_helper nvme e1000e drm crc32c_intel nvme_core wmi video i2c_dev fuse vfio_pci irqbypass vfio_virqfd vfio_iommu_type1 vfio [last unloaded: iwlmvm]
CPU: 1 PID: 39035 Comm: irq/166-iwlwifi Not tainted 5.4.8-200.fc31.x86_64 #1
Hardware name: Micro-Star International Co., Ltd. MS-7B17/MPG Z390 GAMING EDGE AC (MS-7B17), BIOS A.60 08/08/2019
RIP: 0010:iwl_pcie_cmdq_reclaim+0x1c5/0x1d0 [iwlwifi]
Code: e9 48 c7 c6 40 27 e8 c0 48 c7 c7 c8 f6 e8 c0 c6 05 24 44 03 00 01 48 8b 00 44 8b 40 0c 41 8b 85 a4 00 00 00 50 e8 e9 7a 27 f9 <0f> 0b 59 e9 78 ff ff ff 0f 1f 00 0f 1f 44 00 00 41 57 41 56 41 89
RSP: 0018:ffffb50f87eabd40 EFLAGS: 00010286
RAX: 0000000000000000 RBX: 0000000000000000 RCX: 0000000000000006
RDX: 0000000000000007 RSI: 0000000000000096 RDI: ffff9d82a0a57900
RBP: 0000000000000010 R08: 000000000004113f R09: 0000000000000003
R10: 0000000000000000 R11: 0000000000000001 R12: ffff9d8236ed0028
R13: ffff9d8176550000 R14: ffff9d8176550020 R15: 0000000000000000
FS:  0000000000000000(0000) GS:ffff9d82a0a40000(0000) knlGS:0000000000000000
CS:  0010 DS: 0000 ES: 0000 CR0: 0000000080050033
CR2: 00007f2f400c3000 CR3: 000000071860a004 CR4: 00000000003606e0
DR0: 0000000000000000 DR1: 0000000000000000 DR2: 0000000000000000
DR3: 0000000000000000 DR6: 00000000fffe0ff0 DR7: 0000000000000400
Call Trace:
 iwl_pcie_hcmd_complete+0x103/0x290 [iwlwifi]
 iwl_pcie_rx_handle+0x3fd/0x9c0 [iwlwifi]
 ? irq_finalize_oneshot.part.0+0xf0/0xf0
 iwl_pcie_irq_rx_msix_handler+0x45/0x80 [iwlwifi]
 ? irq_forced_thread_fn+0x80/0x80
 ? irq_thread_check_affinity+0xf0/0xf0
 ? kthread_park+0x90/0x90

Comment 1 Tommy Beauclair 2020-01-11 04:34:53 UTC
Created attachment 1651426 [details]
File: dmesg

Comment 2 dec 2020-01-12 11:42:23 UTC
I have the same issue with wifi. I also have the Intel AC 9462 with firmware version 46.6bf1df06.0.

I tested kernel 5.4.10 and 5.5.0 with no luck.

Comment 3 Chris Murphy 2020-01-12 19:00:52 UTC
This might be the proper upstream bug report:

Comparingn the dmesg reports: The kernel call trace is similar but not identical; the ilwifi register dumps are the same. The reported models? Well this bug report doesn't contain a complete dmesg or a complete lspci to for sure match it up with the upstream bug. So all of that needs to be double checked by someone who has the effected hardware.

Comment 4 Tommy Beauclair 2020-01-12 19:06:14 UTC

Mine is intel AC 9462

Extract of dmesg | grep iwl when it's working (booting into < 5.4 kernel)

[   11.650814] iwlwifi 0000:00:14.3: enabling device (0000 -> 0002)
[   11.655843] iwlwifi 0000:00:14.3: Found debug destination: EXTERNAL_DRAM
[   11.655845] iwlwifi 0000:00:14.3: Found debug configuration: 0
[   11.656014] iwlwifi 0000:00:14.3: loaded firmware version 46.6bf1df06.0 op_mode iwlmvm
[   11.792152] iwlwifi 0000:00:14.3: Detected Intel(R) Dual Band Wireless AC 9462, REV=0x318
[   11.799511] iwlwifi 0000:00:14.3: Applying debug destination EXTERNAL_DRAM
[   11.799754] iwlwifi 0000:00:14.3: Allocated 0x00400000 bytes for firmware monitor.
[   11.840719] iwlwifi 0000:00:14.3: base HW address: 1c:1b:b5:0a:ef:5b
[   11.886056] ieee80211 phy0: Selected rate control algorithm 'iwl-mvm-rs'
[   11.888303] iwlwifi 0000:00:14.3 wlo1: renamed from wlan0
[   13.875201] iwlwifi 0000:00:14.3: Applying debug destination EXTERNAL_DRAM
[   13.966076] iwlwifi 0000:00:14.3: Applying debug destination EXTERNAL_DRAM
[   14.030706] iwlwifi 0000:00:14.3: FW already configured (0) - re-configuring
[   14.037447] iwlwifi 0000:00:14.3: Conflict between TLV & NVM regarding enabling LAR (TLV = enabled NVM =disabled)
[   14.038809] iwlwifi 0000:00:14.3: BIOS contains WGDS but no WRDS
[   14.060326] iwlwifi 0000:00:14.3: Applying debug destination EXTERNAL_DRAM
[   14.152061] iwlwifi 0000:00:14.3: Applying debug destination EXTERNAL_DRAM
[   14.216654] iwlwifi 0000:00:14.3: FW already configured (0) - re-configuring
[   14.223325] iwlwifi 0000:00:14.3: Conflict between TLV & NVM regarding enabling LAR (TLV = enabled NVM =disabled)
[   14.224678] iwlwifi 0000:00:14.3: BIOS contains WGDS but no WRDS

Comment 5 Tommy Beauclair 2020-01-13 14:30:37 UTC

I succesfully applied this patch : https://patchwork.kernel.org/patch/11313069/

to the Fedora kernel 5.4.11 and the bug is gone.

Comment 6 Justin M. Forbes 2020-03-03 16:33:30 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There are a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 31 kernel bugs.

Fedora 31 has now been rebased to 5.5.7-200.fc31.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you have moved on to Fedora 32, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 32.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.

Comment 7 Justin M. Forbes 2020-03-25 22:28:07 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************
This bug is being closed with INSUFFICIENT_DATA as there has not been a response in 3 weeks. If you are still experiencing this issue, please reopen and attach the relevant data from the latest kernel you are running and any data that might have been requested previously.

Comment 8 Red Hat Bugzilla 2023-09-14 05:49:40 UTC
The needinfo request[s] on this closed bug have been removed as they have been unresolved for 1000 days

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.