Bug 1792242 - xmode2 is broken
Summary: xmode2 is broken
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: lirc
Version: 31
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Alec Leamas
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2020-01-17 11:15 UTC by Sean Young
Modified: 2020-11-24 17:34 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2020-11-24 17:34:32 UTC
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Sean Young 2020-01-17 11:15:35 UTC
Description of problem:


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.

Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:

Comment 1 Sean Young 2020-01-17 11:18:37 UTC
Sorry I fat-fingered that. I did not mean to create an empty bug!

Two command lines from the man page:

$ xmode2 --driver default --device /dev/lirc0
Using driver default on device /dev/lirc0
could't load font
$ xmode2 --raw /dev/lirc0 
?: too many arguments
$ xmode2 -H default -r -d 
Segmentation fault (core dumped)
$ xmode2 -H default -r -d /dev/lirc
?: too many arguments

How is this supposed to work?

Comment 2 Alec Leamas 2020-11-03 15:56:16 UTC
hm... sorry for long delay. Assuming answers are not that useful for you, but perhaps for someone else (?)

The font loaded is searched using  font1_name[] = "-misc-fixed-*-r-*-*-12-*-*-*-*-*-iso8859-1". Installing the xorg-x11-fonts-misc should fix  this. Now when when we have weak dependencies, a Suggests: might make sense

Otherwise, the first invocation is OK. note that xmode2 in many cases needs to run using sudo to get access to devices. It drops privileges before running the GUI.

Also note that mode2 has a semi-graphical -s option which does the work in most situations.

Comment 3 Ben Cotton 2020-11-03 17:07:26 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 31 is nearing its end of life.
Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 31 on 2020-11-24.
It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer
maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a
Fedora 'version' of '31'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 31 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 4 Ben Cotton 2020-11-24 17:34:32 UTC
Fedora 31 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2020-11-24. Fedora 31 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.