Bug 179735 - remove trash from desktop
Summary: remove trash from desktop
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: nautilus   
(Show other bugs)
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Alexander Larsson
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords: FutureFeature
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2006-02-02 15:48 UTC by François Kooman
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:11 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Enhancement
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-03 14:32:39 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description François Kooman 2006-02-02 15:48:17 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.8) Gecko/20060126 Fedora/1.5-5 Firefox/1.5

Description of problem:
There's a trash applet now on the GNOME panel, Trash icon on desktop can go away.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
nautilus-2.13.90-1

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. look at the desktop
2. see the trash icon
  

Actual Results:  there's a trash can ;)

Expected Results:  there shouldn't be two

Additional info:

Comment 1 Alexander Larsson 2006-02-03 14:32:39 UTC
You can disable it if you want (in gconf), but its not going away from the
desktop. We're UI frozen by now. The duplication doesn't really hurt, and not
everyone has/likes the panel trash applet.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.