Bug 179923 - Kernel error during startup in drivers/ieee1394/ohci1394.c
Kernel error during startup in drivers/ieee1394/ohci1394.c
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 144201
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
4
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Jones
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-02-03 16:25 EST by Dan O'Brien
Modified: 2015-01-04 17:24 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-03 16:38:58 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg with startup and stack trace of the error (18.51 KB, text/plain)
2006-02-03 16:27 EST, Dan O'Brien
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Dan O'Brien 2006-02-03 16:25:15 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7.12) Gecko/20060202 Fedora/1.0.7-1.2.fc4 Firefox/1.0.7

Description of problem:
firewire stopped working about a dozen kernels back in fedora core 4, so i waited to see if this was fixed, but still not working. i'm running an nvidia motherboard without using the nvidia patches, but a straight kernel.  The first few lines of the error during startup are:

ohci1394: fw-host0: OHCI-1394 1.1 (PCI): IRQ=[3]  MMIO=[ee084000-ee0847ff]  Max Packet=[2048]
Badness in get_phy_reg at drivers/ieee1394/ohci1394.c:238 (Not tainted)
 [<f89c110e>] get_phy_reg+0x10e/0x113 [ohci1394]     [<f89c2272>] ohci_devctl+0x41f/0x5f7 [ohci1394]
 [<c01038ba>] common_interrupt+0x1a/0x20     [<c011098e>] delay_pmtmr+0xb/0x13
 [<f89c3e08>] ohci_irq_handler+0x5e2/0x7a9 [ohci1394]     [<c013cccd>] handle_IRQ_event+0x2e/0x5a
 [<c013cd77>] __do_IRQ+0x7e/0xd7     [<c0104f3a>] do_IRQ+0x4a/0x82


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.15-1.1830_FC4

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. reboot
2. dmesg
3. observe error
  

Actual Results:  clean startup 

Expected Results:  error in firewire driver. firewire then fails to work afterwords.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Dan O'Brien 2006-02-03 16:27:00 EST
Created attachment 124129 [details]
dmesg with startup and stack trace of the error

my latested dmesg.
Comment 2 Dave Jones 2006-02-03 16:38:58 EST

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 144201 ***
Comment 3 Dan O'Brien 2006-02-03 17:18:31 EST
sorry for the dup. i searched before i submitted mine. thanks for your efforts.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.