Bug 179978 - unhandled exception when starting tomboy
Summary: unhandled exception when starting tomboy
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 179228
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: tomboy
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Christopher Aillon
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2006-02-04 05:57 UTC by Dave Jones
Modified: 2015-01-04 22:25 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-21 19:40:04 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Dave Jones 2006-02-04 05:57:31 UTC
Starting it from the panel applet leaves me with a stuck mono process.
Running it from the command line gets me this..


(00:55:18:davej@nwo:devel)$ mono /usr/lib64/tomboy/Tomboy.exe

Trying Plugin: Evolution.dll ... EvolutionPlugin. Done.
Trying Plugin: ExportToHTML.dll ... ExportToHTMLPlugin. Done.
Trying Plugin: PrintNotes.dll ... PrintPlugin. Done.
Tomboy remote control active.

Unhandled Exception: System.DllNotFoundException: libtomboy.so
in (wrapper managed-to-native) Tomboy.TomboyTrayIcon:egg_tray_icon_new (string)
in <0x00046> Tomboy.TomboyTrayIcon:.ctor (Tomboy.NoteManager manager)
in <0x00033> Tomboy.Tomboy:StartTrayIcon ()
in <0x001cf> Tomboy.Tomboy:Main (System.String[] args)

Comment 1 Alexander Larsson 2006-02-06 12:16:32 UTC
Hmm, what rpm version (32bit vs 64bit) of tomboy and gnome-panel do you have
installed?

Comment 2 Dave Jones 2006-02-10 02:51:28 UTC
both 64 bit, latest rawhide.


Comment 3 Matthias Clasen 2006-02-21 19:04:59 UTC
Probably caused by that signal problem in x86_64 kernels which we had for a while.

Comment 4 Christopher Aillon 2006-02-21 19:40:04 UTC
Yeah, it is.  And thanks Dave.  Seriously.  Nothing in this world gives me as
much joy as someone filing a bug, and me being able to say "HAHAHAHAHA, ITS YOUR
FAULT!"

:-)

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 179228 ***

Comment 5 Dave Jones 2006-02-24 02:57:32 UTC
*sulks in corner*.

Yeah, seems to be working fine these days.



Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.