Bug 1810351 - crash when running icestorm example
Summary: crash when running icestorm example
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: arachne-pnr
Version: 31
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Eric Smith
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2020-03-05 03:41 UTC by Josh Cogliati
Modified: 2020-11-24 18:43 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: ---
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2020-11-24 18:43:28 UTC
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Josh Cogliati 2020-03-05 03:41:18 UTC
Description of problem:
arachne-pnr crashes on icestorm demo

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
arachne-pnr-0.1-0.7.20190729gitc40fb22.fc31.x86_64

How reproducible:
Consistently

Steps to Reproduce:
Test example from http://www.clifford.at/icestorm/

test$ cat example.v
// example.v
module top (input a, b, output y);
  assign y = a & b;
endmodule

test$ cat example.pcf 
# example.pcf
set_io a 1
set_io b 10
set_io y 11
test$ rpm -q yosys
yosys-0.9-1.fc31.x86_64
test$ rpm -q arachne-pnr
arachne-pnr-0.1-0.7.20190729gitc40fb22.fc31.x86_64
test$ yosys -p 'synth_ice40 -top top -blif example.blif' example.v
...
test$ arachne-pnr -d 1k -o example.asc -p example.pcf example.blif

Actual results:
test$ arachne-pnr -d 1k -o example.asc -p example.pcf example.blif
seed: 1
device: 1k
read_chipdb +/share/arachne-pnr/chipdb-1k.bin...
  supported packages: cb121, cb132, cb81, cm121, cm36, cm49, cm81, qn84, swg16tr, tq144, vq100
read_blif example.blif...
prune...
read_pcf example.pcf...
instantiate_io...
pack...

After packing:
IOs          3 / 96
GBs          0 / 8
  GB_IOs     0 / 8
LCs          1 / 1280
  DFF        0
  CARRY      0
  CARRY, DFF 0
  DFF PASS   0
  CARRY PASS 0
BRAMs        0 / 16
WARMBOOTs    0 / 1
PLLs         0 / 1

place_constraints...
promote_globals...
  promoted 0 nets
  0 globals
realize_constants...
place...
  initial wire length = 35
  at iteration #50: temp = 11.8101, wire length = 22
  at iteration #100: temp = 2.68105, wire length = 11
  at iteration #150: temp = 0.00167343, wire length = 7
  final wire length = 7

After placement:
PIOs       3 / 96
PLBs       1 / 160
BRAMs      0 / 16

  place time 0.00s
route...
/usr/include/c++/9/bits/stl_vector.h:1042: std::vector<_Tp, _Alloc>::reference std::vector<_Tp, _Alloc>::operator[](std::vector<_Tp, _Alloc>::size_type) [with _Tp = std::pair<int, int>; _Alloc = std::allocator<std::pair<int, int> >; std::vector<_Tp, _Alloc>::reference = std::pair<int, int>&; std::vector<_Tp, _Alloc>::size_type = long unsigned int]: Assertion '__builtin_expect(__n < this->size(), true)' failed.
Aborted (core dumped)



Expected results:
Successfully create example.asc file

Additional info:
Backtrace:
(gdb) where
#0  0x00007ffff7aa3625 in raise () from /lib64/libc.so.6
#1  0x00007ffff7a8c8d9 in abort () from /lib64/libc.so.6
#2  0x0000000000432908 in std::__replacement_assert (
    __file=__file@entry=0x493078 "/usr/include/c++/9/bits/stl_vector.h", 
    __line=__line@entry=1042, 
    __function=__function@entry=0x498858 "std::vector<_Tp, _Alloc>::reference std::vector<_Tp, _Alloc>::operator[](std::vector<_Tp, _Alloc>::size_type) [with _Tp = std::pair<int, int>; _Alloc = std::allocator<std::pair<int, int> >; std::vecto"..., 
    __condition=__condition@entry=0x492f18 "__builtin_expect(__n < this->size(), true)") at /usr/include/c++/9/x86_64-redhat-linux/bits/c++config.h:2533
#3  0x0000000000456f31 in std::vector<std::pair<int, int>, std::allocator<std::pair<int, int> > >::operator[] (__n=<optimized out>, this=0x7fffffffb670)
    at /usr/include/c++/9/new:174
#4  PriorityQ<std::pair<int, int>, Comp>::push (x={...}, this=0x7fffffffb668)
    at src/priorityq.hh:46
#5  Router::visit (this=this@entry=0x7fffffffb3b0, cn=1520) at src/route.cc:601
#6  0x0000000000457108 in Router::start (this=this@entry=0x7fffffffb3b0, 
    net=net@entry=0) at src/route.cc:541
#7  0x0000000000460319 in Router::route (this=0x7fffffffb3b0)
    at src/route.cc:793
#8  0x0000000000461f54 in route (ds=..., max_passes=max_passes@entry=200)
    at src/route.cc:980
#9  0x000000000041039e in main (argc=<optimized out>, argv=<optimized out>)
    at src/arachne-pnr.cc:637

Comment 1 Marcus 2020-03-14 18:32:32 UTC
This is a known issue:
https://github.com/YosysHQ/arachne-pnr/issues/126

There is a fix for this, but it didn't get accepted because development of arachne-pnr is discontinued:
https://github.com/YosysHQ/arachne-pnr/pull/132

The official "solution" is to use nextpnr instead of arachne-pnr, although I guess the required patches could be integrated into the Fedora package.

Comment 2 Marcus 2020-03-15 09:16:33 UTC
I've just submitted a PR that should fix the bug you've been experiencing:
https://src.fedoraproject.org/rpms/arachne-pnr/pull-request/2

Comment 3 Ben Cotton 2020-11-03 16:25:57 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 31 is nearing its end of life.
Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 31 on 2020-11-24.
It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer
maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a
Fedora 'version' of '31'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 31 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 4 Ben Cotton 2020-11-24 18:43:28 UTC
Fedora 31 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2020-11-24. Fedora 31 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.