Bugzilla (bugzilla.redhat.com) will be under maintenance for infrastructure upgrades and will not be available on July 31st between 12:30 AM - 05:30 AM UTC. We appreciate your understanding and patience. You can follow status.redhat.com for details.
Bug 1811263 - kernelshark coredump just after start capture the data
Summary: kernelshark coredump just after start capture the data
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: trace-cmd
Version: 31
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Zamir SUN
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2020-03-07 02:50 UTC by masanari iida
Modified: 2020-11-24 18:48 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2020-11-24 18:48:01 UTC
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description masanari iida 2020-03-07 02:50:43 UTC
Description of problem:
kernelshark coredump just after start capture the data.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Fedora 31 (5.5.7-200.fc31.x86_64)
kernelshark-2.7-7.fc31.x86_64

How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Execute kernelshark
2. Select "capture" from the menu.

Actual results:
The kernelshark coredump.

# kernelshark 
*** buffer overflow detected ***: kernelshark terminated
Aborted (core dumped)
#
No corefile was generated even if I set "ulimit -c unlimited"
Abrtd didn't capture the corefile.

Expected results:
kernelshark collect some data without coredump.

Additional info:
I couldn't find the Component "kernelshark" when I open this bug 
in Bugzilla drop down list.

"rpm -qi kernelshark" tells bug report URL is trace-cmd.
So I report this bug to trace-cmd.

Comment 1 masanari iida 2020-03-07 02:52:15 UTC
Strace

close(11)                               = 0
stat("/sys/kernel/tracing/events/fs_dax/dax_pmd_insert_mapping", {st_mode=S_IFDIR|0755, st_size=0, ...}) = 0
stat("/sys/kernel/tracing/events/fs_dax/dax_pmd_insert_mapping/format", {st_mode=S_IFREG|0444, st_size=0, ...}) = 0
openat(AT_FDCWD, "/sys/kernel/tracing/events/fs_dax/dax_pmd_insert_mapping/format", O_RDONLY) = 11
read(11, "name: dax_pmd_insert_mapping\nID:"..., 8192) = 1363
read(11, "", 8192)                      = 0
close(11)                               = 0
openat(AT_FDCWD, "/dev/tty", O_RDWR|O_NOCTTY|O_NONBLOCK) = 11
writev(11, [{iov_base="*** ", iov_len=4}, {iov_base="buffer overflow detected", iov_len=24}, {iov_base=" ***: ", iov_len=6}, {iov_base="kernelshark", iov_len=11}, {iov_base=" terminated\n", iov_len=12}], 5) = 57
mmap(NULL, 4096, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_ANONYMOUS, -1, 0) = 0x7f3004bf3000
rt_sigprocmask(SIG_UNBLOCK, [ABRT], NULL, 8) = 0
rt_sigprocmask(SIG_BLOCK, ~[RTMIN RT_1], [], 8) = 0
getpid()                                = 119335
gettid()                                = 119335
tgkill(119335, 119335, SIGABRT)         = 0
rt_sigprocmask(SIG_SETMASK, [], NULL, 8) = 0
--- SIGABRT {si_signo=SIGABRT, si_code=SI_TKILL, si_pid=119335, si_uid=0} ---
+++ killed by SIGABRT (core dumped) +++

Comment 2 Fedora Admin user for bugzilla script actions 2020-08-05 09:29:29 UTC
This package has changed maintainer in the Fedora.
Reassigning to the new maintainer of this component.

Comment 3 Ben Cotton 2020-11-03 17:08:25 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 31 is nearing its end of life.
Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 31 on 2020-11-24.
It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer
maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a
Fedora 'version' of '31'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 31 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 4 Ben Cotton 2020-11-24 18:48:01 UTC
Fedora 31 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2020-11-24. Fedora 31 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.