Bug 181305 - dbus does not start
dbus does not start
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 182464
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: dbus (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: John (J5) Palmieri
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-02-13 06:47 EST by Andreas Bierfert
Modified: 2013-03-13 00:49 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-02-27 11:00:14 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dbus in verbose mode (137 bytes, text/plain)
2006-02-15 11:03 EST, Andreas Bierfert
no flags Details
dbus gdb backtrace (975 bytes, text/plain)
2006-02-15 11:03 EST, Andreas Bierfert
no flags Details
strace of dbus-daemon --system (17.98 KB, text/plain)
2006-02-25 03:35 EST, Ignacio Vazquez-Abrams
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Andreas Bierfert 2006-02-13 06:47:19 EST
During startup the init hangs after trying to start messagebus and by typeing
'service messagebus start' the same thing happens...

access("/etc/init.d/messagebus", X_OK)  = 0
rt_sigprocmask(SIG_SETMASK, [], NULL, 8) = 0
stat(".", {st_mode=S_IFDIR|0755, st_size=4096, ...}) = 0
stat("/sbin/env", 0x7ffffffac140)       = -1 ENOENT (No such file or directory)
stat("/usr/sbin/env", 0x7ffffffac140)   = -1 ENOENT (No such file or directory)
stat("/bin/env", {st_mode=S_IFREG|0755, st_size=17744, ...}) = 0
access("/bin/env", X_OK)                = 0
access("/bin/env", R_OK)                = 0
stat("/bin/env", {st_mode=S_IFREG|0755, st_size=17744, ...}) = 0
access("/bin/env", X_OK)                = 0
access("/bin/env", R_OK)                = 0
rt_sigprocmask(SIG_BLOCK, [INT CHLD], [], 8) = 0
rt_sigprocmask(SIG_BLOCK, [CHLD], [INT CHLD], 8) = 0
rt_sigprocmask(SIG_SETMASK, [INT CHLD], NULL, 8) = 0
clone(child_stack=0, flags=CLONE_CHILD_CLEARTID|CLONE_CHILD_SETTID|SIGCHLD,
child_tidptr=0x2b82fcf8ce00) = 2938
rt_sigprocmask(SIG_SETMASK, [], NULL, 8) = 0
rt_sigprocmask(SIG_BLOCK, [CHLD], [], 8) = 0
rt_sigprocmask(SIG_SETMASK, [], NULL, 8) = 0
rt_sigprocmask(SIG_BLOCK, [CHLD], [], 8) = 0
rt_sigaction(SIGINT, {0x435c60, [], SA_RESTORER, 0x35c562f730}, {SIG_DFL}, 8) = 0
wait4(-1, Starting system message bus: 

And there it 'hangs'

[12:51 PM][awjb@alkaid ~]$ rpm -q dbus
dbus-0.60-7.2
Comment 1 Sammy 2006-02-13 12:21:54 EST
This is not happening to my on x86_64 everything at todays rebuild level
EXCEPT kernel. I have been keeping the kernel at test2 level. So, it may
be a kernel issue.
Comment 2 Andreas Bierfert 2006-02-13 16:30:28 EST
[10:34 PM][awjb@alkaid ~]$ rpm -q kernel
kernel-2.6.15-1.1939_FC5
kernel-2.6.15-1.1928_FC5

Happens for me with these two...
The rawhide was installed from 20060210 rawhide tree if that helps any...
Comment 3 John (J5) Palmieri 2006-02-13 17:03:15 EST
Updating my laptop to see if I can reproduce.
Comment 4 Andreas Bierfert 2006-02-13 17:06:40 EST
If you need more input let me know ...
Comment 5 Matthias Clasen 2006-02-15 08:25:13 EST
FWI, it starts fine on this x86_64 box with kernel 
kernel-xen-hypervisor-2.6.15-1.1948_FC5
Comment 6 John (J5) Palmieri 2006-02-15 09:58:18 EST
Starts fine for me on my x86_64 box with 2.6.15-1.1948_FC5.  Please update your
whole system and see if the bug persists.
Comment 7 Andreas Bierfert 2006-02-15 10:28:02 EST
[04:31 PM][awjb@alkaid ~]$ rpm -q kernel
kernel-2.6.15-1.1939_FC5
kernel-2.6.15-1.1948_FC5

Still the same with 2.6.15-1.948_FC5 and all upgrades...

Anything I can do to help?
Comment 8 John (J5) Palmieri 2006-02-15 10:53:26 EST
Two things.  Run dbus in verbose mode:

as root:

service messagebus stop
DBUS_VERBOSE=1 /bin/dbus-daemon --system --nofork &> dbus_verbose.log

attach the log to this bug.

Run dbus in gdb and get a backtrace:

kill the dbus daemon and delete the pid file (/var/run/messagebus.pid)

yum install dbus-debuginfo
yum install gdb

gdb --args bin/dbus-daemon --system --nofork
> run
<ctrl>-c when it hangs
> bt

copy the backtrace into a file and attach it to this report.  Thanks.
Comment 9 Andreas Bierfert 2006-02-15 11:03:06 EST
Created attachment 124689 [details]
dbus in verbose mode
Comment 10 Andreas Bierfert 2006-02-15 11:03:47 EST
Created attachment 124690 [details]
dbus gdb backtrace

Here you go :)
Comment 11 Andreas Bierfert 2006-02-17 05:50:47 EST
Just reinstalled rawhide from yesterdays tree on my i386 and the same happens
there whereas my laptop is working just fine (switched from FC4 to devel
somewhere before test1).
Comment 12 Ignacio Vazquez-Abrams 2006-02-25 03:35:33 EST
Created attachment 125229 [details]
strace of dbus-daemon --system

Here's the strace output of dbus when running on a system with LDAP.
Comment 13 Andreas Bierfert 2006-02-26 03:43:27 EST
hm, with #181432 and #181306 this was caused by some ldap/udev issue. With
latest rawhide upgrades it is working fine again. This can be closed I guess.
Thanks for you time.
Comment 14 John (J5) Palmieri 2006-02-27 11:00:14 EST
Closing.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 182464 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.