Bug 1813728 - Square four dot Unicode character has incorrect glyph
Summary: Square four dot Unicode character has incorrect glyph
Keywords:
Status: ASSIGNED
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnu-free-fonts
Version: 36
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Parag Nemade
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2020-03-15 21:09 UTC by Guillaume Poirier-Morency
Modified: 2022-04-04 05:21 UTC (History)
13 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed:
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Image of the square four dot (16.03 KB, image/png)
2020-03-16 04:52 UTC, Guillaume Poirier-Morency
no flags Details
Screenshot (86.02 KB, image/png)
2020-03-16 04:52 UTC, Akira TAGOH
no flags Details

Description Guillaume Poirier-Morency 2020-03-15 21:09:07 UTC
Description of problem:

The glyph for the Unicode "square four dot" character is incorrect.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

I think this problem arose when upgrading from Fedora 30 to Fedora 31.


How reproducible:

The simplest way is to start GNOME Characters Map and search for "square four dot".

Comment 1 Peng Wu 2020-03-16 04:49:26 UTC
Sorry, I only find "Squared Four Dot Punctuation" in gucharmap.

Could you provide some screenshot of gucharmap?

Comment 2 Guillaume Poirier-Morency 2020-03-16 04:52:33 UTC
Created attachment 1670434 [details]
Image of the square four dot

Comment 3 Akira TAGOH 2020-03-16 04:52:52 UTC
Created attachment 1670435 [details]
Screenshot

I think that it is a font issue.

$ fc-match :charset=0x2e2c
FreeSans.ttf: "FreeSans" "Regular"

Comment 4 Guillaume Poirier-Morency 2020-03-16 04:53:44 UTC
(In reply to Peng Wu from comment #1)
> Sorry, I only find "Squared Four Dot Punctuation" in gucharmap.
> 
> Could you provide some screenshot of gucharmap?

You're right, the character is named "Squared Four Dot Punctuation".

Comment 5 Gwyn Ciesla 2020-03-16 15:17:43 UTC
It appears correct to me on Fedora 31. Can you reinstall the gnu-free-sans-fonts package?

Comment 6 Parag Nemade 2020-09-23 09:31:05 UTC
This is indeed a bug in the font file /usr/share/fonts/gnu-free/FreeSans.ttf
See https://unicode.org/charts/PDF/U2E00.pdf It appears this font got incorrect mapping for U+2E2A to U+2E2D, 4 character glyphs got wrong assignment.

Comment 7 Ben Cotton 2021-02-09 16:20:19 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 34 development cycle.
Changing version to 34.

Comment 8 Parag Nemade 2022-04-04 05:21:43 UTC
I will take this bug to fix in F36+


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.