Bug 181483 - Konqueror mounts floppy drive multiple times
Konqueror mounts floppy drive multiple times
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdebase (Show other bugs)
rawhide
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Ben Levenson
bzcl34nup
: Reopened
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-02-14 11:19 EST by William Shotts
Modified: 2008-05-06 20:22 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 20:22:28 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description William Shotts 2006-02-14 11:19:22 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.8.0.1) Gecko/20060210 Fedora/1.5.0.1-3 Firefox/1.5.0.1

Description of problem:
In Konqueror, if you click on the floppy drive under storage devices, the floppy drive is mounted twice.  Afterwards the context menu continues to list the "mount" option rather than "unmount".  Click on the floppy icon and more and more mount points show up in /media.  This may actually be a HAL issue but I don't see it in Nautilus.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kdebase-3.5.1-2.2  hal-0.5.7-0.cvs20060213.1

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Start Konqueror, go to media:/
2. Click on the floppy drive
3.
  

Actual Results:  New Konqueror window comes up with contents of the floppy which is correct however two mount points are created in /media (/media/floppy and /media/floppy-1) and the context menu does not list the unmount option and the floppy does not appear on the desktop.  If you click the icon again, it creates two more mounts and so on...

Expected Results:  New Konqueror window appears with contents of the floppy, the floppy icon appears on the desktop, a single mount point is created in /media and an "unmount" option replaces the "mount" option on the floppy's context menu.

Additional info:

This behavior started with today's update.  Prior to today, the floppy didn't get mounted at all.
Comment 1 Rahul Sundaram 2006-02-20 06:00:25 EST

These bugs are being closed since a large number of updates have been released
after the FC5 test1 and test2 releases. Kindly update your system by running yum
update as root user or try out the third and final test version of FC5 being
released in a short while and verify if the bugs are still present on the system
.Reopen or file new bug reports as appropriate after confirming the presence of
this issue. Thanks
Comment 2 William Shotts 2006-02-20 08:09:19 EST
I am watching this bug and it remains in every daily build up through today.
Comment 3 Rahul Sundaram 2006-02-20 08:12:13 EST
Setting version to devel. 
Comment 4 Jef Spaleta 2006-03-13 20:54:03 EST
Just an fyi, I can confirm the behavior described above still exists in the
devel tree as of today.

-jef
Comment 5 Tobias Oed 2006-06-01 16:15:58 EDT
adding
/dev/fd0        /media/floppy        auto    rw,user,users,noauto    0 0
to fstab fixes the problem for me.
Tobias.
Comment 6 Tobias Oed 2006-11-17 06:18:21 EST
The problem is still there with FC6. The workaround still works
Tobias
Comment 7 Red Hat Bugzilla 2007-02-05 14:15:22 EST
REOPENED status has been deprecated. ASSIGNED with keyword of Reopened is preferred.
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 12:58:47 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 20:22:26 EDT
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.