Bug 1814978 - i915 not offering 4k resolution over HDMI
Summary: i915 not offering 4k resolution over HDMI
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 31
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2020-03-19 08:42 UTC by Martin
Modified: 2020-11-24 17:14 UTC (History)
18 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: ---
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2020-11-24 17:14:03 UTC
Type: Bug

Attachments (Terms of Use)
kernel logs from a boot where the HDMI cable was connected (95.59 KB, text/plain)
2020-03-19 08:42 UTC, Martin
no flags Details

Description Martin 2020-03-19 08:42:42 UTC
Created attachment 1671372 [details]
kernel logs from a boot where the HDMI cable was connected

1. Please describe the problem: When connecting a 4k monitor to my Fedora machine (Intel UHD graphics 620) over HDMI, the maximum available resolution is 1920x1080. Running MS Windows on the same machine, the monitor can be set to 4k resolution. According to dmesg, i915 seems to load fine. 

When connecting the HDMI cable, though, the following message appears:

[drm:intel_enable_ddi [i915]] *ERROR* [CONNECTOR:102:HDMI-A-1] Failed to configure sink scrambling/TMDS bit clock ratio

2. What is the Version-Release number of the kernel: 5.5.9-200

3. Did it work previously in Fedora?: No.

4. Can you reproduce this issue? If so, please provide the steps to reproduce
   the issue below: Yes, the problem occurs every time a 4k monitor is connected to the machine over HDMI.

5. Does this problem occur with the latest Rawhide kernel? To install the
   Rawhide kernel, run ``sudo dnf install fedora-repos-rawhide`` followed by
   ``sudo dnf update --enablerepo=rawhide kernel``: t.b.d.

6. Are you running any modules that not shipped with directly Fedora's kernel?: No.

7. Please attach the kernel logs. You can get the complete kernel log
   for a boot with ``journalctl --no-hostname -k > dmesg.txt``. If the
   issue occurred on a previous boot, use the journalctl ``-b`` flag. Done.

Comment 1 Ben Cotton 2020-11-03 17:08:44 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 31 is nearing its end of life.
Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 31 on 2020-11-24.
It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer
maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a
Fedora 'version' of '31'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 31 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 2 Ben Cotton 2020-11-24 17:14:03 UTC
Fedora 31 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2020-11-24. Fedora 31 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.