Bug 181504 - exception going back and forth between disk druid and previous screen
exception going back and forth between disk druid and previous screen
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
medium Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Anaconda Maintenance Team
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-02-14 13:06 EST by Alexandre Oliva
Modified: 2008-08-02 19:40 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 20:22:36 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Anaconda-generated crash dump (117.81 KB, text/plain)
2006-02-14 13:06 EST, Alexandre Oliva
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Alexandre Oliva 2006-02-14 13:06:21 EST
Description of problem:
I was testing the fix for bug 174597 when I ran into this.  I used a kickstart
file (different box from the one used for 174597, so somewhat different
kickstart file too) to specify partitioning and all, but set it to interactive mode.

The first question was on what kind of partitioning scheme I wanted.  I didn't
want it to use the free space for the default partitioning, but rather for it to
follow the custom partitioning I'd specified in the kickstart file.  So I
changed the option and proceeded to disk druid.  None of the mount points were
configured, and every partition was set as preserved.  Huh?

So I went back and selected the default choice, then proceeded to disk druid
again.  Surprise, everything was fine!  So bug 174597 is fixed, after all!

Figuring I'd investigate what was going on with the non-default choice, I went
back once again, selected custom layout and proceeded to disk druid.  Once
again, it was all messed up.  But then, when I went back and chose `use free
space, default layout' and proceeded to disk druid, decided to go ahead with the
install this time, I got the attached exception.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
anaconda-10.92.4-1

How reproducible:
Haven't tried

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Use a kickstart file to specify partitioning
2.Select custom layout and move to disk druid, then go back
3.Select default layout, move forward and then back
4.Repeat 2 and 3
  
Actual results:
Exception, as attached

Expected results:
No such exception

Additional info:
I can provide the kickstart file easily, if it's of any use, but I assume all
the needed info might already be in the dump file.

I've edited the crash dump file replacing passwords with <omitted>.  There were
two occurrences:

              intf.icw.id.instClass.ksparser.handler.ksdata.rootpw: {'password':
<omitted>, 'isCrypted': True}
              intf.icw.id.instClass.ksparser.handler.ksdata.bootloader:
{'upgrade': False, 'forceLBA': False, 'md5pass': <omitted>, 'driveorder': [],
'appendLine': , 'location': partition, 'password': }
Comment 1 Alexandre Oliva 2006-02-14 13:06:21 EST
Created attachment 124632 [details]
Anaconda-generated crash dump
Comment 2 Peter Jones 2006-09-22 10:22:45 EDT
Still seeing this?  AFAICS it should be fixed.
Comment 3 Red Hat Bugzilla 2007-06-11 23:03:31 EDT
requested by Jams Antill
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 12:58:59 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 20:22:33 EDT
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.