RHEL Engineering is moving the tracking of its product development work on RHEL 6 through RHEL 9 to Red Hat Jira (issues.redhat.com). If you're a Red Hat customer, please continue to file support cases via the Red Hat customer portal. If you're not, please head to the "RHEL project" in Red Hat Jira and file new tickets here. Individual Bugzilla bugs in the statuses "NEW", "ASSIGNED", and "POST" are being migrated throughout September 2023. Bugs of Red Hat partners with an assigned Engineering Partner Manager (EPM) are migrated in late September as per pre-agreed dates. Bugs against components "kernel", "kernel-rt", and "kpatch" are only migrated if still in "NEW" or "ASSIGNED". If you cannot log in to RH Jira, please consult article #7032570. That failing, please send an e-mail to the RH Jira admins at rh-issues@redhat.com to troubleshoot your issue as a user management inquiry. The email creates a ServiceNow ticket with Red Hat. Individual Bugzilla bugs that are migrated will be moved to status "CLOSED", resolution "MIGRATED", and set with "MigratedToJIRA" in "Keywords". The link to the successor Jira issue will be found under "Links", have a little "two-footprint" icon next to it, and direct you to the "RHEL project" in Red Hat Jira (issue links are of type "https://issues.redhat.com/browse/RHEL-XXXX", where "X" is a digit). This same link will be available in a blue banner at the top of the page informing you that that bug has been migrated.
Bug 1817591 - Please enable mlocate-updatedb.timer in 90-default.preset policy
Summary: Please enable mlocate-updatedb.timer in 90-default.preset policy
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8
Classification: Red Hat
Component: redhat-release
Version: 8.2
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: rc
: 8.3
Assignee: Josh Boyer
QA Contact: Release Test Team
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2020-03-26 15:56 UTC by Michal Sekletar
Modified: 2021-05-18 13:12 UTC (History)
10 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
.`mlocate-updatedb.timer` is now enabled during the `mlocate` package installation Previously, reindexing of the file database was not performed automatically, because the `mlocate-updatedb.timer` timer was disabled after the `mlocate` package installation. With this update, the `mlocate-updatedb.timer` timer is now a part of the `90-default.preset` file and is enabled by default after the `mlocate` package installation. As a result, the file database is updated automatically.
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2021-05-18 13:12:51 UTC
Type: Bug
Target Upstream Version:

Attachments (Terms of Use)

System ID Private Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Knowledge Base (Solution) 4792641 0 None None None 2020-03-27 10:22:24 UTC
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2021:1569 0 None None None 2021-05-18 13:12:55 UTC

Description Michal Sekletar 2020-03-26 15:56:55 UTC
Description of problem:

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. grep mlocate-updatedb.timer /usr/lib/systemd/system-preset/90-default.preset

Actual results:
mlocate-update.timer is not explicitly enable and system-wide "disabled by default" applies

Expected results:
enable mlocate-updatedb.timer

Above policy is also on Fedora 30.

Comment 15 Robert Scheck 2020-11-25 20:56:09 UTC
Cross-filed case 02811696 at the Red Hat customer portal.

Comment 17 David Lee 2021-03-25 12:13:07 UTC
We are preparing to roll out RHEL8 (8.3) across the site, and we, too, encounter this problem.

* Could you confirm, please, that the problem is still to be expected at 8.3.
* It seems that RH's intended fix will be to add something like "enable mlocate-updatedb.timer" "to "/usr/lib/systemd/system-preset/90-default.preset".  I can confirm that anything resembling that line seems absent from our file of that name.  Could you confirm, please, that this current absence is to be expected.
* Assuming that our current state (above) is correct, could you advise, please, on a reasonable workaround that will be in line with your proposed fix.  I guess this will be something like us creating a file containing that "enable..." line somewhere under "/etc/systemd", but your confirmation (and even suggested recipe) of this would be useful, please.


-- David Lee
-- Diamond Light Source

Comment 19 errata-xmlrpc 2021-05-18 13:12:51 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory (redhat-release bug fix and enhancement update), and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.