Bug 1830320 - ext4 filesystem dumped with xfsdump instead of dump
Summary: ext4 filesystem dumped with xfsdump instead of dump
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: amanda
Version: 32
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jason Tibbitts
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: 1906781 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2020-05-01 15:33 UTC by Louis-Marius Pineau
Modified: 2021-05-25 17:19 UTC (History)
7 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2021-05-25 17:19:49 UTC
Type: Bug

Attachments (Terms of Use)
in the log we see that XFSDUMP is defined but not DUMP (22.07 KB, text/plain)
2020-05-01 15:33 UTC, Louis-Marius Pineau
no flags Details

Description Louis-Marius Pineau 2020-05-01 15:33:14 UTC
Created attachment 1683714 [details]
in the log we see that XFSDUMP is defined but not DUMP

Description of problem:
amanda rundump mistakes ext4 filesystem for an xfs filesystem, so it try to dump an ext4 filesystem with xfsdump and fail.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
amanda 3.5.1

How reproducible:
Just tried once for my scheduled weekly backup

Steps to Reproduce:
1.amdump dailyset1

Actual results:
localhost  /boot                               FAILED                      
localhost  /dev/mapper/fedora_zebryon-root     FAILED                      
localhost  /home   1 4758072 2751387   57.8    4:03 11336.8   0:46   59812.8

Expected results:
localhost      /boot  0  219823  193290   87.9    1:04  3029.9   0:00 1932900.0
localhost      /dev/mapper/fedora_zebryon-root 1 6538066 2144414   32.8    2:28 14440.6   0:20  107220.7
localhost      /home                           1 4310088 2458804   57.0    4:16  9606.9   0:45   54640.1

Additional info:
I already had this issue when I was making my own compilation of the program a long time ago and this was due to the fact that the dump program was not installed prior to the compilation. This is probably the case for this issue.

Comment 1 Chris Siebenmann 2020-10-26 13:23:13 UTC
I just ran into this myself when upgrading to Fedora 32, but on investigation it appears to be deliberate. The most recent RPM changelog entry for the Fedora 32 RPM says:

  * Mon Feb 17 2020 Václav Doležal <vdolezal> - 3.5.1-23
  - Drop support for 'dump' backend.

I wish there was some explanation of this change. Unfortunately the Fedora src git repo commit is equally uninformative, but makes it clear that older versions of the amanda packages did specifically require 'dump' when built. The commit is:


Comment 2 Jason Tibbitts 2020-10-27 00:27:52 UTC
The issue is simply that good old "dump" is supposed to be going away and this commit was simply preparing for the inevitable.  At least that's what I was told.  However, as far as I can tell, the dump package was not retired and in fact has received cleanups.  Upstream dump hasn't done much for years but I don't know if that's because nobody cares or because nothing needs to change.

Let's see if vdolezal has anything to add.

Comment 3 Josef Ridky 2020-11-03 11:09:19 UTC
Hi Jason,

unfortunately, Vaclav is on longer sickness leave so I am stepping up again instead of him.

AFAIK, dump should be retired in future, but the definition of future is quite foggy. See [1].
So from my POV, this change will be necessary, but has been made too early, so probably it would be good to restore this functionality, until the dump destiny in Fedora is clear.

[1] https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1884602

Comment 4 Jason Tibbitts 2020-12-11 16:28:51 UTC
*** Bug 1906781 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 5 Fedora Program Management 2021-04-29 16:53:15 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 32 is nearing its end of life.
Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 32 on 2021-05-25.
It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer
maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a
Fedora 'version' of '32'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 32 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 6 Ben Cotton 2021-05-25 17:19:49 UTC
Fedora 32 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2021-05-25. Fedora 32 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.