Bug 1836028 - Remove placeholder from spilt field and denote split and revision are required field
Summary: Remove placeholder from spilt field and denote split and revision are require...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: OpenShift Container Platform
Classification: Red Hat
Component: Dev Console
Version: 4.4
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
medium
Target Milestone: ---
: 4.5.0
Assignee: Aritra Roy
QA Contact: Gajanan More
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2020-05-15 00:43 UTC by Aritra Roy
Modified: 2020-07-13 17:39 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: No Doc Update
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2020-07-13 17:39:12 UTC
Target Upstream Version:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
traffic modal (20.43 KB, image/png)
2020-05-15 00:53 UTC, Aritra Roy
no flags Details


Links
System ID Private Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Github openshift console pull 5451 0 None closed Bug 1836028: fix traffic splitting required fields 2020-06-24 02:58:52 UTC
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2020:2409 0 None None None 2020-07-13 17:39:24 UTC

Description Aritra Roy 2020-05-15 00:43:40 UTC
Description of problem:
In Traffic split modal split field has placeholder `100` and should be removed.
In form title for modal , we should specify spilt and revision are required field with as tag is only optional field now.

Prerequisites (if any, like setup, operators/versions):
Install Serverless Operator

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Go to DevConsole -> Add -> DeployImage
2. Deploy an image as serverless
3. From Action Menu of knative Service , click "Set Traffic Distribution"

Actual results:

    Placeholder for split in modal is 100
    It's not specified which fields are required

Expected results:

    Placeholder for split in modal should be empty
    It should specify Split and revision are required fields

*Reproducibility (Always/Intermittent/Only Once): * Always

Build Details:
Version: 4.5.0-0.ci-2020-05-06-053625

Comment 1 Aritra Roy 2020-05-15 00:53:40 UTC
Created attachment 1688680 [details]
traffic modal

Comment 4 Gajanan More 2020-05-22 13:16:10 UTC
I have validated the bugzilla on
Buid: 4.5.0-0.ci-2020-05-22-080435
Browser: Google Chrome Version 81.0.4044.129
Marking this as verified

Comment 5 errata-xmlrpc 2020-07-13 17:39:12 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2020:2409


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.