Bug 1836038 - Azure IPI: Both Internal and External load balancers for kube-apiserver should use /readyz
Summary: Azure IPI: Both Internal and External load balancers for kube-apiserver shoul...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: OpenShift Container Platform
Classification: Red Hat
Component: Installer
Version: 4.5
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
high
high
Target Milestone: ---
: 4.4.z
Assignee: Abu Kashem
QA Contact: Etienne Simard
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On: 1828382
Blocks: 1840230
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2020-05-15 01:46 UTC by OpenShift BugZilla Robot
Modified: 2020-06-02 11:19 UTC (History)
8 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2020-06-02 11:18:33 UTC
Target Upstream Version:


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Github openshift installer pull 3606 None closed Bug 1836038: data/azure/vnet: switch to HTTPS probes for lbs 2020-08-13 08:07:25 UTC
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2020:2310 None None None 2020-06-02 11:19:09 UTC

Comment 3 Etienne Simard 2020-05-26 15:07:37 UTC
Verified with: 4.4.0-0.nightly-2020-05-22-051026

I confirmed the following probes are in use on my working Azure cluster:

public-lb:

~~~
    "name": "api-internal-probe",
    "numberOfProbes": 3,
    "port": 6443,
    "protocol": "Https",
    "provisioningState": "Succeeded",
    "requestPath": "/readyz",
    "resourceGroup": "qe-cluster-kdrvz-rg",
    "type": "Microsoft.Network/loadBalancers/probes"
~~~

internal-lb:

~~~

    "name": "sint-probe",
    "numberOfProbes": 3,
    "port": 22623,
    "protocol": "Https",
    "provisioningState": "Succeeded",
    "requestPath": "/healthz",
    "resourceGroup": ""qe-cluster-kdrvz-rg",
    "type": "Microsoft.Network/loadBalancers/probes",

    "name": "api-internal-probe",
    "numberOfProbes": 3,
    "port": 6443,
    "protocol": "Https",
    "provisioningState": "Succeeded",
    "requestPath": "/readyz",
    "resourceGroup": "qe-cluster-kdrvz-rg",
    "type": "Microsoft.Network/loadBalancers/probes"
~~~

Comment 5 errata-xmlrpc 2020-06-02 11:18:33 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2020:2310


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.