Bug 18465 - During install, just after the drive is formated but before the rpms are installed the install crashes. See Description for details of traceback.
Summary: During install, just after the drive is formated but before the rpms are inst...
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 18032
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: anaconda   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 7.0
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
high
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Michael Fulbright
QA Contact: Brock Organ
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2000-10-05 20:26 UTC by Jason Carnevale
Modified: 2005-10-31 22:00 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2000-10-05 21:38:53 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Jason Carnevale 2000-10-05 20:26:41 UTC
Traceback (innermost last):
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/iw/progress_gui.py", 
line 20, in run
    rc = self.todo.doInstall ()
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/todo.py", line 1480, in 
doInstall
    if self.method.systemMounted (self.fstab, self.instPath, 
self.hdList.selected()):
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/image.py", line 46, in 
systemMounted
    self.loopbackFile = mntPoint + fstab.filesystemSpace(mntPoint)[0][0] + 
\
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/fstab.py", line 258, in 
filesystemSpace
    space.append((mntpoint, isys.fsSpaceAvailable(topMount + '/' + 
mntpoint)))
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/isys.py", line 16, in fsSpaceAvailable
    return _isys.devSpaceFree(fsystem)
SystemError: (2, 'No such file or directory')

Local variables in innermost frame:
fsystem: /mnt/sysimage//mnt/windows

ToDo object:
(itodo
ToDo
p1
(dp2
S'method'
p3
(iimage
CdromInstallMethod
p4
(dp5
S'progressWindow'
p6

<failed>

Comment 1 Daniel Roesen 2000-10-05 21:17:02 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 18032 ***

Comment 2 Jason Carnevale 2000-10-05 21:23:36 UTC
actually this is not a duplicate of 18032 becasue I am using the CDs 
distributed by Red Hat. That bug was with a downloaded iso of the distribution

Comment 3 Michael Fulbright 2000-10-05 21:38:51 UTC
This is a duplicate that is going to be addressed by an errata soon. It has
nothing to do with whether the ISO image is corrupt or not.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 18032 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.