Bug 185100 - ia64: X fails to properly query PCI bus
ia64: X fails to properly query PCI bus
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-server (Show other bugs)
rawhide
ia64 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Adam Jackson
David Lawrence
:
Depends On:
Blocks: fedora-ia64
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-03-10 12:01 EST by Prarit Bhargava
Modified: 2008-08-02 19:40 EDT (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-09-05 17:59:06 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Prarit Bhargava 2006-03-10 12:01:09 EST
Description of problem: 
 
When X starts it attempts to query the PCI bus -- in the current (and 
upstream) versions of X it does not successfully do this on ia64. 
 
Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): 
 
xorg-x11-drivers-7.0-2 from rawhide-20060310 
 
How reproducible: 100% 
 
Steps to Reproduce: 
1. startx 
 
   
Actual results: 
 
Log shows 
 
(II) Addressable bus resource ranges are 
(II) OS-reported resource ranges: 
(II) OS-reported resource ranges after removing overlaps with PCI: 
(II) All system resource ranges: 
 
 
Expected results: 
 
X should query the PCI bus properly. 
 
Additional info:  I know ia64 graphics equipment is hard to find.  If anyone 
needs an ia64 graphics box, please email prarit@redhat.com.
Comment 1 Prarit Bhargava 2006-03-10 12:06:39 EST
Dump of RH BZ 185100, which will track the problem closely.  Adam Jackson was 
with me and determined the nature of the bug -- he will more than likely be 
assigned to the issue. 
 
 
Description of problem:  
  
When X starts it attempts to query the PCI bus -- in the current (and  
upstream) versions of X it does not successfully do this on ia64.  
  
Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):  
  
xorg-x11-drivers-7.0-2 from rawhide-20060310  
  
How reproducible: 100%  
  
Steps to Reproduce:  
1. startx  
  
    
Actual results:  
  
Log shows  
  
(II) Addressable bus resource ranges are  
(II) OS-reported resource ranges:  
(II) OS-reported resource ranges after removing overlaps with PCI:  
(II) All system resource ranges:  
  
  
Expected results:  
  
X should query the PCI bus properly.  
  
Additional info:  I know ia64 graphics equipment is hard to find.  If anyone  
needs an ia64 graphics box, please email prarit@redhat.com. 
Comment 2 Prarit Bhargava 2006-03-10 12:08:11 EST
Oops. 
 
That was cut and pasted to the wrong window :( 
 
P. 
Comment 3 Adam Jackson 2006-09-29 16:32:07 EDT
Would be interested to know if this still happens with xorg-x11-server-1.1.1-43
or later.  There was some mild domain-awareness committed there.
Comment 4 Adam Jackson 2006-09-29 16:34:13 EDT
-> NEEDINFO
Comment 5 Prarit Bhargava 2006-11-01 11:52:26 EST
George, please see if you can answer ajax's comment #3 ...

P.
Comment 6 Greg Edwards 2006-11-01 11:57:30 EST
You'll need the same patches as bug #211530.
Comment 7 Adam Jackson 2007-04-09 16:41:57 EDT
For reference, the only one of those patches that's not currently upstream in
xserver 1.3 is:

https://bugs.freedesktop.org/attachment.cgi?id=7713&action=view

Which looks... mostly okay?  The bits that change the generic code I'm still
slightly uncomfortable with.
Comment 8 Adam Jackson 2007-05-03 14:47:46 EDT
Prarit, is this still an issue for us?
Comment 9 Prarit Bhargava 2007-05-04 06:45:42 EDT
Ajax, I haven't tested on the PRISM for a while as it now is in the hands of
gbeshers -- I'll assign the NEEDINFO to him.

P.
Comment 10 Matěj Cepl 2007-06-21 08:48:22 EDT
gbeshers, could you please try to reproduce this bug and let us know the
results? Thank you.
Comment 11 Matěj Cepl 2007-08-01 13:48:05 EDT
Reporter, could you please reply to the previous question? If you won't reply in
one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.
Comment 12 Matěj Cepl 2007-09-05 17:59:06 EDT
No information requested provided, no joy for anybody -- closing this bug as
INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Reporter, if you could, please, reopen with additional
information.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.