Bug 1853922 (CVE-2020-14314) - CVE-2020-14314 kernel: buffer uses out of index in ext3/4 filesystem
Summary: CVE-2020-14314 kernel: buffer uses out of index in ext3/4 filesystem
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: CVE-2020-14314
Product: Security Response
Classification: Other
Component: vulnerability
Version: unspecified
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Red Hat Product Security
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On: 1843333 1846164 1846165 1854089 1854409 1854410 1854411
Blocks: 1846341
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2020-07-05 17:07 UTC by Alex
Modified: 2021-06-24 11:50 UTC (History)
49 users (show)

Fixed In Version: Linux kernel version 5.9-rc2
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
A memory out-of-bounds read flaw was found in the Linux kernel's ext3/ext4 file system, in the way it accesses a directory with broken indexing. This flaw allows a local user to crash the system if the directory exists. The highest threat from this vulnerability is to system availability.
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2020-12-15 22:18:30 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Private Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2021:0138 0 None None None 2021-01-14 11:41:25 UTC
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2021:2538 0 None None None 2021-06-23 18:05:55 UTC
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2021:2541 0 None None None 2021-06-24 11:50:51 UTC
Red Hat Product Errata RHSA-2020:5437 0 None None None 2020-12-15 11:11:55 UTC
Red Hat Product Errata RHSA-2020:5441 0 None None None 2020-12-15 11:16:46 UTC

Description Alex 2020-07-05 17:07:29 UTC
A memory out of bound read flaw was found in the Linux kernel's ext3/ext4 file system, in the way it accesses directory with broken indexing. This flaw allows a local user to crash the system if such directory exists.

Comment 2 Alex 2020-07-06 11:25:34 UTC
Created kernel tracking bugs for this issue:

Affects: fedora-all [bug 1854089]

Comment 10 Alex 2020-07-09 18:15:42 UTC
Acknowledgments:

Name: Jay Shin (Red Hat)

Comment 13 Petr Matousek 2020-07-15 12:14:57 UTC
Mitigation:

If any directories of the partition (or image) broken, the command "e2fsck -Df .../partition-name" fixes it.

Comment 18 Justin M. Forbes 2020-10-08 19:11:30 UTC
This was fixed for Fedora with the 5.7.18 stable kernel updates

Comment 19 errata-xmlrpc 2020-12-15 11:11:49 UTC
This issue has been addressed in the following products:

  Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7

Via RHSA-2020:5437 https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2020:5437

Comment 20 errata-xmlrpc 2020-12-15 11:16:42 UTC
This issue has been addressed in the following products:

  Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7

Via RHSA-2020:5441 https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2020:5441

Comment 21 Product Security DevOps Team 2020-12-15 22:18:30 UTC
This bug is now closed. Further updates for individual products will be reflected on the CVE page(s):

https://access.redhat.com/security/cve/cve-2020-14314

Comment 22 errata-xmlrpc 2021-05-18 13:20:01 UTC
This issue has been addressed in the following products:

  Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8

Via RHSA-2021:1578 https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2021:1578

Comment 23 errata-xmlrpc 2021-05-18 14:40:21 UTC
This issue has been addressed in the following products:

  Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8

Via RHSA-2021:1739 https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2021:1739


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.