Bug 1862696 - Silent alarms in gnome-clocks, can be easily fixed
Summary: Silent alarms in gnome-clocks, can be easily fixed
Keywords:
Status: NEW
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-clocks
Version: 32
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: gnome-sig
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2020-08-01 13:29 UTC by Szymon Scholz
Modified: 2020-09-26 15:12 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: ---
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed:
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
GNOME Gitlab GNOME/gnome-clocks - issues 111 None None None 2020-08-01 13:29:59 UTC

Description Szymon Scholz 2020-08-01 13:29:59 UTC
Description of problem: When alarm starts, there is notification without any sound


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): latest stable, 3.36.2-1.fc32


How reproducible: Go ahead and set up an alarm in Gnome-Clocks


Actual results: No alarm sound


Expected results: Normal alarm functionality?


Additional info: This issue was caused by vala, it's not related to gnome-clocks itself, but gnome-clocks is not working as it should.

The solution is to rebuild gnome-clocks with actual version of vala, see https://gitlab.gnome.org/GNOME/gnome-clocks/-/issues/111

Comment 1 rugk 2020-09-26 15:12:40 UTC
Same issue here in org.gnome.clocks (app/org.gnome.clocks/x86_64/stable) v 3.36.2 from Fedora Registry (flatpak version from 2020-09-11 09:26:31 +0000.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.