Bug 186384 - The trash bin icon over the desktop doesn't work
The trash bin icon over the desktop doesn't work
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: nautilus (Show other bugs)
5
i386 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Tomáš Bžatek
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-03-23 04:47 EST by Calorì Alessandro
Modified: 2015-03-03 17:27 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 11:37:01 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Calorì Alessandro 2006-03-23 04:47:37 EST
Description of problem:
When I delete an item the trash bin icon doesn't change. If i open Nautilus on
trash position ("track:/") or I double-click on the icon over the desktop it
seems to be empty. When I open Nautilus to ~/.Trash it shows me the files and
directory I've deleted.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): 2.14.0

How reproducible:
Always.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Delete a file or a directory
2. Open the trash using the icon over the desktop
  
Actual results:
The trash bin is always empty.

Expected results:
The files/directory I've deleted should appear in the trash.

Additional info:
It seems like this problems was also found on the devel version (see bug 184473)
but it hasn't been fixed in the release version of Fedora Core 5.
Comment 1 Sven Kromminga 2006-03-26 08:22:07 EST
I can confirm this. The deleted files are moved into $(HOME)/.Trash and can be
deleted manually, but are not shown in a nautilus folder nor are deleted by
clicking on context-menu->"empty trash" -- the menu item "emty trash" stays
greyed out, whether there are files in the trash or not.
Comment 2 Paul W. Frields 2006-03-27 09:46:00 EST
This is apparently only the case for pre-existing users in systems upgraded or
re-installed from a previous version of Fedora Core.  Brand new users do not
appear to experience this problem.  
Comment 3 Paul W. Frields 2006-03-27 09:49:35 EST
Re: bug 184473, referenced in comment #1 above, I'm not sure having /home on a
separate partition is necessarily relevant to the problem.  I tested this with a
new user on a system *with* a separate /home partition, and the Trash works
normally there.  Only the existing users suffer from this problem.
Comment 4 Calorì Alessandro 2006-03-28 03:32:54 EST
I don't think so. I didn't upgrade my existing system to FC5. I'll try to create
a new user...
Comment 5 Calorì Alessandro 2006-04-06 04:38:58 EDT
No luck... It seems like is a SElinux problem. I also tried to install FC5 on an
LVM volume with /home directory on a different logical volume and it works as it
should!
Comment 6 Alexander Larsson 2006-09-04 12:07:08 EDT
How do you know its a selinux problem. Does "/sbin/setenforce 0" make the
problem go away?
Comment 7 petrosyan 2008-03-10 22:39:48 EDT
Fedora Core 5 is no longer maintained. Is this bug still present in Fedora 7 or
Fedora 8?
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 22:12:45 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 11:36:59 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.