Bug 186715 - s-m-i version 0.17-1.fc5.1 breaks the Places menu
Summary: s-m-i version 0.17-1.fc5.1 breaks the Places menu
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: shared-mime-info (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 5
Hardware: All Linux
medium
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Bastien Nocera
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2006-03-25 16:16 UTC by Sigge Kotliar
Modified: 2008-03-11 04:56 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-03-11 04:56:16 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Sigge Kotliar 2006-03-25 16:16:33 UTC
Description of problem:
After updating to 0.17-1.fc5.1, the Places menu items stopped working. Selecting
any of the locations in it (except the Home folder) gives an error of type: 

"Could not open location:  "{location}".
Details: An error occurred with starting the standard action associated with
this location. "

Not exactly that sentencing, as this is retranslated to English from Swedish by me.

Downgrading to the version supplied in the ISO's, 0.16-cvs-something fixes this bug.

Comment 1 Bastien Nocera 2007-04-17 12:28:44 UTC
Current shared-mime-info is 0.18-1.fc5.1. Does the problem still occur with this
one?

Comment 2 petrosyan 2008-03-11 04:56:16 UTC
The information we've requested above is required in order
to review this problem report further and diagnose/fix the
issue if it is still present.  Since there have not been any
updates to the report since thirty (30) days or more since we
requested additional information, we're assuming the problem
is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or
that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to "INSUFFICIENT_DATA".  If you still
experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora
release and can provide the information previously requested, 
please feel free to reopen the bug report.

Thank you in advance.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.