Bug 187228 - kio_media_mounthelper fails with "sh: /bin/fuser: No such file or directory"
kio_media_mounthelper fails with "sh: /bin/fuser: No such file or directory"
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdebase (Show other bugs)
5
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Ben Levenson
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-03-29 07:25 EST by Craig McLean
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:11 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-07-11 10:20:50 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Craig McLean 2006-03-29 07:25:47 EST
Description of problem:
kio_media_mounthelper -u <url> on mounted device while the mountpoint is busy
results in the above error. This is because it's looking for fuser in the wrong
place.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kdebase-3.5.1-5. 

How reproducible:

Every time.

Steps to Reproduce:

Connect USB drive, allow to mount with kio_media_mounthelper
cd to mountpoint
kio_media_mounthelper -u <url>

Actual results:

Fails due to missing /bin/fuser (fuser is in /sbin)

Expected results:

fuser should allow mounthelper to generate an error dialog detailing processes
holding mountpoint busy.

Additional info:
Suggest we either alter kio_media_mounthelper to be a little more flexible about
the location of fuser.
At a pinch, creating a symlink from /sbin/fuser to /bin/fuser will get rid of
the problem.
Comment 1 David Anderson 2006-06-19 13:14:16 EDT
I get the same issue. I reported it at the KDE bugzilla, and it was closed as 
invalid, because they say they don't use fuser, and said it must be a Fedora 
specific patch.

http://bugs.kde.org/show_bug.cgi?id=126197

(This is a re-post after the Bugzilla data-loss crash of June 2006).
Comment 2 Ngo Than 2006-06-20 06:22:26 EDT
it's now fixed in our CVS. The fix will be included in next kdebase rebuild 
for FC5 update. You should please add the symlink fuser to /bin/ temporary as 
the quick workaround.

Thanks for your report.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.