Bug 187258 - Intel Xeon emt64 bit dual processor error on Dell 2850
Intel Xeon emt64 bit dual processor error on Dell 2850
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-ati (Show other bugs)
5
x86_64 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-03-29 11:46 EST by Dan Ricketts
Modified: 2008-08-02 19:40 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-08-03 09:33:16 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
log file (38.27 KB, application/octet-stream)
2006-06-06 15:48 EDT, Dan Ricketts
no flags Details
Config file (2.63 KB, application/octet-stream)
2006-06-06 15:48 EDT, Dan Ricketts
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Dan Ricketts 2006-03-29 11:46:18 EST
Description of problem: After installing and logging in the first time as root
the system locks if I specify my own partitioning scheme.  If I accept the
default and format option it boots and seems to work just fine until I reboot
and then I get a blank screen where the login screen should be.  I have a RAID 0
array and a RAID 5 array and was setting mount points on both and dual Xeon
EMT64 bit processors.  This config seemed to work fine in Core 4.  


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible: Every time I specify my own partioning scheme 4 times thus far.


Steps to Reproduce:
1.Install with Server and application development selected
2.Enter in first login information
3.Login as root
4.Reboot the system
5.System will go through normal start up process and then when login screen
should display monitor flashes and then goes blank with no signal.  
  
Actual results:Can't use system


Expected results: Be able to login


Additional info:
Comment 1 Dan Ricketts 2006-03-29 16:47:57 EST
I found out I can boot into text mode after the first login.  I think what is
happening is the video driver for my ATI RAGE XL is not working correctly.  You
can see everything upon boot until just before the GNOME login screen.  I
changed it to boot into multiuser mode and it is up and running.  Is there a fix
out there so I can get this to boot into graphical mode with my video card?  Thanks,
Comment 2 Dan Ricketts 2006-04-17 15:17:07 EDT
This is the Radeon X_64 driver issue that has been documented on several other
sites.  
Comment 3 Mike A. Harris 2006-05-18 21:32:17 EDT
(In reply to comment #2)
> This is the Radeon X_64 driver issue that has been documented on several other
> sites.  

In comment #1 you claim your video hardware is "ATI RAGE XL", which is an
ATI Mach64 chipset, not a Radeon chipset.  If you really do have a Rage XL
chip, then it defnitely is not a Radeon driver issue.

Start your system in runlevel 3, then run:

system-config-display --reconfig

Then run "startx" to start the X server.  After this, attach the X server
log file and config file to the bug report as individual uncompressed
file attachments.  This information will tell us exactly what video
hardware you have, and what driver is being used, along with a lot of
other useful diagnostic information we require.

Once we have this information, we can review it and try to diagnose.

Thanks in advance.
Comment 4 Dan Ricketts 2006-06-06 15:48:14 EDT
Created attachment 130635 [details]
log file

per request.  When I ran startx the gui loaded just fine however when I changed
it back to run level 5 and reboot the screen goes blank right before Xwindows
should run.
Comment 5 Dan Ricketts 2006-06-06 15:48:59 EDT
Created attachment 130636 [details]
Config file

Here is the requested config file
Comment 6 Matěj Cepl 2007-06-22 10:22:36 EDT
Since this bugzilla report was filed, there have been several major updates,
which may have resolved this issue. Users who have experienced this problem are
encouraged to upgrade their system to the latest version of their distribution
available (note also that FC5 will cease to be supported very soon, so if you
could, please try to reproduce with the supported distribution).

Please, if you experience this problem on the up-to-date system, let us now in
the comment for this bug, or whether the upgraded system works for you.
Comment 7 Matěj Cepl 2007-07-03 09:50:40 EDT
Fedora Core 5 is no longer supported, please, could you reproduce this bug with
the updated version of the currently supported distribution (Fedora Core 6, or
Fedora 7, or Rawhide)? If this issue turns out to still be reproducible, please
let us know in this bug report.  If after a month's time we have not heard back
from you, we will have to close this bug as CANTFIX/INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

Setting status to NEEDINFO, and awaiting information from the reporter.

Thanks in advance.
Comment 8 Matěj Cepl 2007-08-03 09:33:16 EDT
No information requested was provided, so I close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.
Reporter, if you could, please, reopen with additional information.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.