Bug 187264 - Anaconda fails to start GUI
Anaconda fails to start GUI
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
5
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Peter Jones
Mike McLean
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-03-29 12:45 EST by GeoffLeach
Modified: 2008-04-04 10:59 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-04-04 10:59:46 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description GeoffLeach 2006-03-29 12:45:03 EST
Description of problem:
After loading the correct drivers and starting Anaconda, the process stalls. 
In the case of the X-based process, I have the X cursor, which moves with the 
mouse. On a text install, just a blue screen.

The DVD has passed mediacheck. The system config (which runs FC4) includes a 
dual-Opteron 240 AccelerTech 2082 MB, lots of mem, dual SATA disks with a 
Promise controller and no RAID enabled. All non-essential devices have been 
disconnected.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
every time

Steps to Reproduce:
1.boot from FC5 DVD
2.hit <return> at start screen
3.wait
  
Actual results:
process stops with X cursor

Expected results:
installation continues

Additional info:
Comment 1 GeoffLeach 2006-03-29 19:06:05 EST
Alt-Fn (n = 1, 2, 3, ...) results in no change.
Ctrl-Alt-Del kills the X server, and we see these messages:
...
X-server started successfully
Starting graphical installation
Application mini-wm lost its connection to display :1.0:
...
Comment 2 GeoffLeach 2006-03-30 17:58:57 EST
Booting "linux nodmraid" alows the installation to proceed.
FWIW, I do not believe that this resolves the bug.
Comment 3 petrosyan 2008-03-13 19:32:01 EDT
Fedora Core 5 is no longer maintained. Is this bug still present in Fedora 7 or
Fedora 8?
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 22:20:58 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 5 GeoffLeach 2008-04-04 10:59:46 EDT
Not reproducable in f8

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.