Bug 187693 - Timer ISR/0: Time went backwards
Timer ISR/0: Time went backwards
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel-xen (Show other bugs)
5
x86_64 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Xen Maintainance List
Virtualization Bugs
:
Depends On:
Blocks: 179629
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-04-02 15:31 EDT by Heiko Jakob
Modified: 2009-12-14 15:39 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-02-26 18:02:24 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Heiko Jakob 2006-04-02 15:31:10 EDT
Description of problem:

The following Message is flooding the console on dom0 and all domU

Apr  2 18:30:49 xenrz01 kernel: Timer ISR/0: Time went backwards: delta=-1032764
 cpu_delta=2967236 shadow=73977247854081 off=955113729 processed=73978204000000
cpu_processed=73978200000000
Apr  2 18:30:49 xenrz01 kernel:  0: 73978200000000
Apr  2 18:30:49 xenrz01 kernel:  1: 73978204000000


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

kernel-xen0-2.6.16-1.2080_FC5
kernel-xen0-2.6.15-1.2054_FC5



How reproducible:

100% on Athlon X2 systems with Tyan K8E Board.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. install fedora Core 5 with xen on a Athlon X2 System ( dual core ) with a
Tyan K8E Board.

2. Wait a few seconds
  
Actual results:

/var/log/messages and the console of all domains (dom0 & domU ) get flooded with
this message every few seconds.

Expected results:

The system should simply work and don't flood /var and console.


Additional info:
A vanilla 2.6.16 kernel from kernel.org without xen doesn't show up this messages.
Comment 1 Ted Kaczmarek 2006-06-25 07:32:48 EDT
I started seeing this as well on an SMP IBM 330, kernel 2.6.16-1.2133_FC5xen0 and
vmlinuz-2.6.17-1.2139_FC5xenU, I was not seeing it with 2.6.16-1.2122_FC5xen0.

http://bugzilla.xensource.com/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=608
http://bugzilla.xensource.com/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=645
Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2007-07-24 21:31:04 EDT
change QA contact
Comment 3 Chris Lalancette 2008-02-26 18:02:24 EST
This report targets FC5, which is now end-of-life.

Please re-test against Fedora 7 or later, and if the issue persists, open a new bug.

Thanks

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.