Bug 187826 - File system corruption on multipath device
File system corruption on multipath device
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4
Classification: Red Hat
Component: device-mapper-multipath (Show other bugs)
4.0
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Wysochanski
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-04-03 15:34 EDT by Dave Berry
Modified: 2010-01-11 21:24 EST (History)
10 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-05-27 00:40:14 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Dave Berry 2006-04-03 15:34:50 EDT
Description of problem:

multipathed filesystem become corrupt when heavy I/O occurs.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


kernel: 2.6.9-11.ELsmp #1 SMP Fri May 20 18:25:30 EDT 2005 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64
GNU/Linux

Red Hat Enterprise Linux AS release 4 (Nahant Update 1)
Fibre Channel: QLogic Corp. QLA2300 64-bit Fibre Channel Adapter
device-mapper-multipath-0.4.5-6.0.RHEL4

How reproducible:

Very


Steps to Reproduce:
1. create fs using mkfs.ext3 and mount /dev/mapper/lun10p1 onto /local
2. touch file on /local-writes are fine
3. run script to generate multiple folders/files in /local
  
Actual results:

FS is corrupt and mounted as read-only

Expected results:

No corruption


Additional info:

/var/log/ messages

Apr  1 04:00:02 proddb2 kernel: device-mapper: dm-multipath: Failing path 8:64.
Apr  1 04:00:02 proddb2 kernel: device-mapper: dm-multipath: Failing path 65:112.
Apr  1 04:00:02 proddb2 kernel: EXT3-fs error (device dm-16):
ext3_get_inode_loc: unable to read inode block - inode=16695297, block=33390594
Apr  1 04:00:02 proddb2 kernel: Aborting journal on device dm-16.
Apr  1 04:00:02 proddb2 kernel: Buffer I/O error on device dm-16, logical block
1545
Comment 1 Dave Wysochanski 2007-05-25 10:50:25 EDT
Sorry for the late response.  Is this still a problem?

If I had to guess based on the snippit of /var/log/messages you provided, the
load caused an all-paths-down situation and queue_if_no_path was not set, so the
I/O error was returned to the filesystem and you got corruption.  Or there could
have been another bug somewhere. 
Comment 2 Dave Berry 2007-05-25 23:42:17 EDT
It was an issue with the specific driver on the QLogic card.  No longer an issue.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.