Bug 188017 - swarm screensaver creates a black screen
swarm screensaver creates a black screen
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xscreensaver (Show other bugs)
5
i386 Linux
medium Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-04-05 08:47 EDT by tek-69
Modified: 2008-03-11 12:53 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-03-11 12:53:18 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description tek-69 2006-04-05 08:47:57 EDT
Description of problem: When the swarm screensaver is selected and supposed to
trigger it does nothing. Then when you move the mouse the screen goes black but
the system does not crash. Logging out of kde fixes the issue.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
xscreensaver-extras-4.24-2

How reproducible: open control center, go to screensavers, choose swarm, set
screensaver to 1 minute, and then don't touch anything for 1 minute. assuming
the bug takes effect nothing will happen, now move mouse and screen should go black.


Steps to Reproduce: see above.

Actual results: black screen, app panel will still show like usual, everything
will work fine. just a black desktop.


Expected results: expected to see a cool swarm of pixels flying around the screen.


Additional info: Interesting side effect is if you have a transparent konsole it
will still show the transparent image that doesn't exist on the desktop anymore.
Comment 1 Ray Strode [halfline] 2007-08-20 15:17:55 EDT
Do you still see this problem with later versions of Fedora?
Comment 2 petrosyan 2008-03-11 12:53:18 EDT
The information we've requested above is required in order
to review this problem report further and diagnose/fix the
issue if it is still present.  Since there have not been any
updates to the report since thirty (30) days or more since we
requested additional information, we're assuming the problem
is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or
that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to "INSUFFICIENT_DATA".  If you still
experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora
release and can provide the information previously requested, 
please feel free to reopen the bug report.

Thank you in advance.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.