Bug 188545 - konsole can't display some chinese font in en_US.UTF-8 locale
Summary: konsole can't display some chinese font in en_US.UTF-8 locale
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdebase
Version: 8
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ngo Than
QA Contact: Ben Levenson
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2006-04-11 01:21 UTC by han pingtian
Modified: 2009-01-09 06:56 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2009-01-09 06:56:57 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description han pingtian 2006-04-11 01:21:29 UTC
Description of problem:
After update to FC5, I find that kosole can't display some chinese font such as
"é" in en_US.UTF-8 locale for me anymore. But all this is OK in FC4. It seems
that another kde application such as knotes has this problem also. But all gnome  
applications have no this problem.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
How reproducible:
Install/update to FC5, set locale as en_.

Steps to Reproduce:
1.install/update to FC5
2.set locale as en_US.UTF-8
3.open konsole, use scim's "pinyin" method to input "ding"+the number of "éâ.
Actual results:
The "é" be displaied as a dot.

Expected results:
It is displaied nom

Additional info:

Comment 1 Hesty 2006-05-07 18:57:24 UTC
Just to add a "me too". It's not just konsole, but the whole KDE. Amarok, for
example cannot display the same characters as well. Any gnome app can display
the fonts fine, including gnome-terminal. E.g. Konsole display "..17" while
gnome-terminal displays "ç±æ17"

Comment 2 Petr Hroudny 2007-08-01 09:27:12 UTC
This is still problem in Fedora7 and KDE 3.5.7

Even on the first page opened by Konqueror (/usr/share/doc/HTML/index.html)
the Chinese text "简体中文" is broken - the first character is missing.
Seems that chinese characters are taken from Japanese fonts, which obviously fail.

In Firefox it displays OK.

Same problem for all KDE applications.

A funny thing happens with Konsole - if I do a "cat utf8-demo.txt"
then the chinese characters start to work correctly. This file is available
at http://www.cl.cam.ac.uk/~mgk25/ucs/examples/UTF-8-demo.txt

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 02:36:39 UTC
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 4 Petr Hroudny 2008-04-04 15:33:21 UTC
Still a problem in Fedora7

Comment 5 han pingtian 2008-04-07 03:09:26 UTC
Still a problem in Fedora8

Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 06:57:23 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2009-01-09 06:56:57 UTC
Fedora 8 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-01-07. Fedora 8 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.