Bug 1885688 - Switch to periodic process reaper for collecting zombie processes
Summary: Switch to periodic process reaper for collecting zombie processes
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: OpenShift Container Platform
Classification: Red Hat
Component: Routing
Version: 4.6
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
medium
high
Target Milestone: ---
: 4.5.z
Assignee: Stephen Greene
QA Contact: Arvind iyengar
URL:
Whiteboard:
: 1888546 1889019 (view as bug list)
Depends On: 1859134
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2020-10-06 17:52 UTC by Stephen Greene
Modified: 2021-01-21 14:40 UTC (History)
12 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of: 1859134
Environment:
Last Closed: 2020-11-05 12:46:58 UTC
Target Upstream Version:


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Private Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Github openshift router pull 195 0 None closed [release-4.5] Bug 1885688: Back port Switch to periodic process reaper 2021-02-15 04:15:25 UTC
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2020:4325 0 None None None 2020-11-05 12:47:26 UTC

Comment 1 Miciah Dashiel Butler Masters 2020-10-15 13:09:36 UTC
*** Bug 1888546 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 2 Miciah Dashiel Butler Masters 2020-10-19 14:48:22 UTC
*** Bug 1889019 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 4 Arvind iyengar 2020-10-23 05:35:37 UTC
Verified in "4.5.0-0.nightly-2020-10-22-024721" release version. The periodic reaper error does not occur with the patch in place.

Comment 7 errata-xmlrpc 2020-11-05 12:46:58 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory (OpenShift Container Platform 4.5.17 bug fix update), and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2020:4325

Comment 8 Anand Paladugu 2020-11-12 13:49:03 UTC
@steve greene

I have another customer seeing the error "931:E1103 15:36:29.512244       1 limiter.go:165] error reloading router: wait: no child processes" intermittently in router pod logs. They could not see any functional impact but are checking with app teams and end-users.

Is seeing that error a confirmation that the race condition exists as captured in this BZ ? or would you recommend any other tests?   The customer recently upgraded and does not want to upgrade again without confirming that this BZ definitely applies to their issue.


Thanks

Comment 9 errata-xmlrpc 2020-11-13 09:07:09 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory (OpenShift Container Platform 4.5.17 bug fix update), and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2020:4325


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.