Bug 1886406 - Gnome software unable to rate review [NEEDINFO]
Summary: Gnome software unable to rate review
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-software
Version: 33
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Milan Crha
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: AcceptedFreezeException RejectedBlocker
Depends On:
Blocks: F33FinalFreezeException
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2020-10-08 12:02 UTC by Lukas Ruzicka
Modified: 2022-03-10 13:34 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2021-11-30 18:41:06 UTC
Type: Bug
awilliam: needinfo? (lruzicka)


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Error message (115.63 KB, image/png)
2020-10-08 12:02 UTC, Lukas Ruzicka
no flags Details


Links
System ID Private Priority Status Summary Last Updated
GNOME Gitlab GNOME gnome-software issues 1010 0 None None None 2022-03-10 13:34:36 UTC

Description Lukas Ruzicka 2020-10-08 12:02:16 UTC
Created attachment 1719930 [details]
Error message

Description of problem:

With gnome-software from the Gnome megaupdate 3.38.1, it is possible to add the review of the application, but it is NOT possible to rate it (useful, not useful).

Any attemtp ends up with an error, see screenshot. Similar line appears in journalctl.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

Gnome 3.38.1

How reproducible:

Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Start Gnome-software
2. Go to application page
3. Thumb through the reviews.
4. Click on YES or NO.

Actual results:

Cannot rate, ends up in error.

Expected results:

Rating should be possible.

Comment 1 Fedora Blocker Bugs Application 2020-10-08 12:24:31 UTC
Proposed as a Blocker for 33-final by Fedora user lruzicka using the blocker tracking app because:

 I am proposing this as a blocker to discuss if the basic functionality criterion is met or not.

https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Fedora_33_Final_Release_Criteria#Default_application_functionality

Comment 2 Adam Williamson 2020-10-08 18:10:43 UTC
+3 FE in the ticket, accepting. We have -3 blocker so far, but leaving that open a bit longer in case anyone disagrees.

Comment 3 Adam Williamson 2020-10-09 22:57:46 UTC
We have -4 blocker votes now, so rejecting.

Comment 4 Adam Williamson 2020-10-15 16:44:09 UTC
Lukas: when you say "similar lines appear in journalctl", what lines exactly? Do they match this upstream report: https://gitlab.gnome.org/GNOME/gnome-software/-/issues/1010 ?

Comment 5 Adam Williamson 2020-10-15 18:21:36 UTC
From #fedora-desktop, AsciiWolf reported he can reproduce a similar issue and gets the same journal lines as in #1010. He found that the problem seems related to flatpaks, i.e. things from source registry.fedoraproject.org:

<AsciiWolf> looks like that rating any comment under any app from a Fedora Flatpak source always fails, at least on my vm system

Lukas, can you see if you find the same thing?

Comment 6 Adam Williamson 2020-10-15 19:04:54 UTC
So I played around with this a bit in the live environment in a VM, trying leaving reviews on various apps (mainly Maps, but also Notes and Thunderbird). I reproduced the bug a couple of times, but couldn't find anything obviously deterministic about how. It *does* feel like it has something to do with apps available as both flatpaks and RPMs, though, like something is getting confused about which it's dealing with. I also frequently found problems trying to *remove* reviews, which often fails with this error:

ODRS server returned status 400: {
    "msg": "no review",
    "success": false
}

or this one:

ODRS server returned status 400: {
    "msg": "invalid data, required review_id",
    "success": false
}

which again seemed to feel like it was maybe happening on apps available as both flatpak and RPM, and something was getting confused about which it was trying to deal with. Sometimes in the UI I'd see a review I'd left on the flatpak when I was looking at the RPM view, and vice versa...

perhaps the cache doesn't properly distinguish between the flatpak and RPM sourced cases, and that's the source of all the trouble?

Comment 7 Fedora Admin user for bugzilla script actions 2021-04-29 12:08:18 UTC
This package has changed maintainer in Fedora. Reassigning to the new maintainer of this component.

Comment 8 Ben Cotton 2021-11-04 14:36:39 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 33 is nearing its end of life.
Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 33 on 2021-11-30.
It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer
maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a
Fedora 'version' of '33'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 33 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 9 Ben Cotton 2021-11-04 15:34:36 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 33 is nearing its end of life.
Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 33 on 2021-11-30.
It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer
maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a
Fedora 'version' of '33'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 33 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 10 Ben Cotton 2021-11-30 18:41:06 UTC
Fedora 33 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2021-11-30. Fedora 33 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.