Bug 1886718 - log off on suspend with thunderbolt dock
Summary: log off on suspend with thunderbolt dock
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xfce4-session
Version: 32
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kevin Fenzi
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2020-10-09 08:20 UTC by stanislav.simko
Modified: 2021-05-25 16:51 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: ---
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2021-05-25 16:51:46 UTC
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description stanislav.simko 2020-10-09 08:20:55 UTC
Hello all,

I have a problem with my thunderbolt 3 docking station. If I keep it plugged in during suspend, then I'm logged out of my session/the session crashes. Problem occurs only when the docking station is plugged in during suspend. Plugging it in when the laptop is sleeping does not harm the resume process.
Here is output of my journalctl for the critical time:

    Oct 09 09:42:13 lol qterminal[19380]: QDir::exists: Empty or null file name
    Oct 09 09:43:44 lol at-spi2-registryd[18127]: X connection to :0 broken (explicit kill or server shutdown).
    Oct 09 09:43:44 lol pulseaudio[17763]: X connection to :0.0 broken (explicit kill or server shutdown).
    Oct 09 09:43:44 lol pulseaudio[20169]: W: [pulseaudio] pid.c: Stale PID file, overwriting.
    Oct 09 09:43:44 lol unknown[18193]: xfce4-notifyd: Fatal IO error 11 (Resource temporarily unavailable) on X server :0.
    Oct 09 09:43:44 lol systemd[9811]: dbus-:1.25-org.a11y.atspi.Registry@3.service: Succeeded.
    Oct 09 09:43:44 lol systemd[9811]: pulseaudio.service: Main process exited, code=exited, status=1/FAILURE
    Oct 09 09:43:44 lol systemd[9811]: pulseaudio.service: Failed with result 'exit-code'.
    Oct 09 09:43:44 lol systemd[9811]: xfce4-notifyd.service: Main process exited, code=exited, status=1/FAILURE
    Oct 09 09:43:44 lol systemd[9811]: xfce4-notifyd.service: Failed with result 'exit-code'.
    Oct 09 09:43:44 lol systemd[9811]: pulseaudio.service: Scheduled restart job, restart counter is at 4.
    Oct 09 09:43:44 lol systemd[9811]: Stopped Sound Service.
    Oct 09 09:43:44 lol systemd[9811]: Starting Sound Service...
    Oct 09 09:43:45 lol systemd[9811]: Started Sound Service.
    Oct 09 09:43:51 lol imsettings-daemon[9852]: [ 1602229431.486496]: GLib[9852]: DEBUG: posix_spawn avoided (fd close requested)
    Oct 09 09:43:51 lol imsettings-daemon[9852]: [ 1602229431.494392]: IMSettings-Daemon[9852]: WARNING **: Child process exited with code 1
    Oct 09 09:43:51 lol systemd[9811]: Started dbus-:1.25-org.a11y.atspi.Registry@4.service.
    Oct 09 09:43:51 lol at-spi2-registryd[20534]: SpiRegistry daemon is running with well-known name - org.a11y.atspi.Registry
    Oct 09 09:43:52 lol obexd[18205]: Terminating
    Oct 09 09:43:52 lol systemd[9811]: Stopping Bluetooth OBEX service...
    Oct 09 09:43:52 lol systemd[9811]: obex.service: Succeeded.
    Oct 09 09:43:52 lol systemd[9811]: Stopped Bluetooth OBEX service.
    Oct 09 09:43:52 lol systemd[9811]: Starting Bluetooth OBEX service...
    Oct 09 09:43:52 lol obexd[20586]: OBEX daemon 5.55
    Oct 09 09:43:52 lol systemd[9811]: Started Bluetooth OBEX service.
    Oct 09 09:43:52 lol systemd[9811]: Starting XFCE notifications service...
    Oct 09 09:43:52 lol gnome-keyring-daemon[20332]: The SSH agent was already initialized
    Oct 09 09:43:52 lol gnome-keyring-daemon[20332]: The Secret Service was already initialized
    Oct 09 09:43:52 lol gnome-keyring-daemon[20332]: The PKCS#11 component was already initialized
    Oct 09 09:43:52 lol systemd[9811]: Started XFCE notifications service.
    Oct 09 09:43:52 lol imsettings-daemon[9852]: [ 1602229432.496671]: GLib[9852]: DEBUG: posix_spawn avoided (fd close requested)
    Oct 09 09:43:52 lol imsettings-daemon[9852]: [ 1602229432.510424]: IMSettings-Daemon[9852]: WARNING **: Child process exited with code 1
    Oct 09 09:43:52 lol imsettings-daemon[9852]: [ 1602229432.541415]: IMSettings-Daemon[9852]: INFO: Attempting to switch IM to none [lang=en_US.utf8, desktop=XFCE, update=false]
    Oct 09 09:43:52 lol imsettings-daemon[9852]: [ 1602229432.569175]: GLib[9852]: DEBUG: posix_spawn avoided (fd close requested)
    Oct 09 09:43:52 lol imsettings-daemon[9852]: [ 1602229432.578057]: IMSettings-Daemon[9852]: WARNING **: Child process exited with code 1
    Oct 09 09:43:52 lol imsettings-daemon[9852]: [ 1602229432.578173]: IMSettings-Daemon[9852]: INFO:   no need to invoke any auxiliary process for none
    Oct 09 09:43:52 lol imsettings-daemon[9852]: [ 1602229432.578203]: IMSettings-Daemon[9852]: INFO:   no need to invoke any main process for none
    Oct 09 09:43:52 lol imsettings-daemon[9852]: [ 1602229432.578603]: IMSettings-GSettings backend[9852]: INFO: Setting up gtk-im-context-simple:xim as gtk+ immodule
    Oct 09 09:43:53 lol pkexec[20831]: pam_unix(polkit-1:session): session opened for user root by (uid=1000)
    Oct 09 09:43:53 lol gnome-keyring-daemon[20332]: couldn't allocate secure memory to keep passwords and or keys from being written to the disk
    Oct 09 09:43:53 lol gnome-keyring-daemon[20332]: asked to register item /org/freedesktop/secrets/collection/login/175, but it's already registered
    Oct 09 09:43:54 lol gnome-keyring-daemon[20332]: asked to register item /org/freedesktop/secrets/collection/login/175, but it's already registered
    Oct 09 09:43:58 lol qterminal[21161]: QDir::exists: Empty or null file name
    Oct 09 09:44:01 lol systemd[9811]: run-user-995.mount: Succeeded.


the system is Fedora 32, 5.8.13-200.fc32.x86_64 on Dell XPS 9550 with NVidia GPU (proprietary drivers)

Thank you!

Comment 1 stanislav.simko 2020-10-09 08:29:34 UTC
sorry, I forgot to mention model of the docking station: HP Thunderbolt 3 G2

Comment 2 Fedora Program Management 2021-04-29 16:40:33 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 32 is nearing its end of life.
Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 32 on 2021-05-25.
It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer
maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a
Fedora 'version' of '32'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 32 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 3 Ben Cotton 2021-05-25 16:51:46 UTC
Fedora 32 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2021-05-25. Fedora 32 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.