Bug 189087 - USB HD no longer mountable
USB HD no longer mountable
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-mount (Show other bugs)
5
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Zeuthen
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-04-15 17:30 EDT by Croombe F. Pensom
Modified: 2013-03-05 22:45 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-03-11 13:01:04 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Croombe F. Pensom 2006-04-15 17:30:17 EDT
Description of problem: 
 
USB hard drive mounted OK and was in continuous use under FC4. Under FC5, just 
installed, the USB hard drive cannot be mounted : the attempt is blocked with 
NO explanation. 
Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): 
 
fc5 
How reproducible: 
 
 
Steps to Reproduce: 
1. 
2. 
3. 
   
Actual results: 
 
 
Expected results: 
 
 
Additional info:
Comment 1 Thomas Woerner 2006-04-18 05:17:53 EDT
This is not an usbutils problem. Please assign to gnome-mount or kde-base
depending on the desktop envirnment, you are using.
Comment 2 Thomas Woerner 2006-04-28 08:03:48 EDT
Assigning to gnome-mount.
Comment 3 John (J5) Palmieri 2006-04-28 10:16:58 EDT
Croombe,

This bug got reassigned to me which is why you see my e-mail.  How are you
mounting the drive?
Comment 4 petrosyan 2008-03-11 13:01:04 EDT
The information we've requested above is required in order
to review this problem report further and diagnose/fix the
issue if it is still present.  Since there have not been any
updates to the report since thirty (30) days or more since we
requested additional information, we're assuming the problem
is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or
that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to "INSUFFICIENT_DATA".  If you still
experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora
release and can provide the information previously requested, 
please feel free to reopen the bug report.

Thank you in advance.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.