Bug 189557 - gnome-mount crashes upon dvd insertion
gnome-mount crashes upon dvd insertion
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-mount (Show other bugs)
5
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Zeuthen
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-04-20 22:35 EDT by Luke Macken
Modified: 2016-09-19 22:37 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 11:49:18 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Luke Macken 2006-04-20 22:35:53 EDT
Description of problem:
I recieve the following traceback after inserting dvd's:

Backtrace was generated from '/usr/bin/gnome-mount'

Using host libthread_db library "/lib/libthread_db.so.1".
`shared object read from target memory' has disappeared; keeping its symbols.
[Thread debugging using libthread_db enabled]
[New Thread -1209096528 (LWP 7141)]
0x004b8402 in __kernel_vsyscall ()
#0  0x004b8402 in __kernel_vsyscall ()
#1  0x00491a13 in ?? () from /lib/libpthread.so.0
#2  0x0312ae26 in gnome_gtk_module_info_get () from /usr/lib/libgnomeui-2.so.0
#3  <signal handler called>
#4  0x0804c32f in volume_mount (
    udi=0x9b77638 "/org/freedesktop/Hal/devices/volume_part_1_size_8387028992",
volume=0x9b77b80, drive=0x0) at gnome-mount.c:644
#5  0x0804cdb4 in main (argc=1, argv=0x16) at gnome-mount.c:1698
#6  0x004e97e4 in __libc_start_main (main=0x804c540 <main>, argc=2, 
    ubp_av=0xbfd08e54, init=0x804d85c <__libc_csu_init>, 
    fini=0x804d854 <__libc_csu_fini>, rtld_fini=0x4c6e40 <_dl_fini>, 
    stack_end=0xbfd08e4c) at libc-start.c:231
#7  0x0804a6c1 in _start ()

Thread 1 (Thread -1209096528 (LWP 7141)):
#0  0x004b8402 in __kernel_vsyscall ()
No symbol table info available.
#1  0x00491a13 in ?? () from /lib/libpthread.so.0
No symbol table info available.
#2  0x0312ae26 in gnome_gtk_module_info_get () from /usr/lib/libgnomeui-2.so.0
No symbol table info available.
#3  <signal handler called>
No symbol table info available.
#4  0x0804c32f in volume_mount (
    udi=0x9b77638 "/org/freedesktop/Hal/devices/volume_part_1_size_8387028992",
volume=0x9b77b80, drive=0x0) at gnome-mount.c:644
	strlist = (char **) 0x0
	uidbuf =
"\020\215п»eL\000`8M\000\000\000\000\000\001\000\000\000\001\000\000\000\000\000\000\000.ü\004\b\000\000\000\000\fò\004\b,Ör\000\200{·\t\000\000\000\000\\Ü\004\b¸\215пà¹L"
	mount_point = 

- - -

hdd: AOpen 12xDVD-ROM DRIVE 10272000, ATAPI CD/DVD-ROM drive
hdd: ATAPI 40X DVD-ROM drive, 512kB Cache, UDMA(33)


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-mount-0.4-5

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Insert dvd
  
Actual results:
gnome-mount exlodes
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 22:42:09 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 11:49:16 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.