Bug 189623 - New Kernels not working with LSI LSI53C1030
New Kernels not working with LSI LSI53C1030
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 189620
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
4
x86_64 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-04-21 14:34 EDT by Mike Poublon
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:11 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-04-21 14:37:37 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Mike Poublon 2006-04-21 14:34:02 EDT
Description of problem:
The stock kernel that comes with FC4 works just fine with our LSI SCSI card 
(LSI53C1030). After updating to 2.6.15-1.1831 and 2.6.16-1.2096, the System 
does not register any scsi channels on the card.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:

100% reproducible on our systems


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install a system with the stock redhat dvd 
2. update to the latest kernel
  
Actual results:

SCSI driver stops recognizing the scsi channels on the card

Expected results:

SCSI driver/module should recognize the channels as it does with the stock 
kernel
Comment 1 Mike Poublon 2006-04-21 14:37:37 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 189620 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.